KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

die Altins wär'n top

English translation: play on name of football/soccer players (brothers)


14:52 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: die Altins wär'n top
Ok, football fans, who can tell me what they're referring to here:

Wir hofften sehr dass die Altins wär’n top,
sie schossen uns ab – was für ein Flop.

It's a parady about the German national team.
Steven Sidore
Germany
English translation:play on name of football/soccer players (brothers)
Explanation:
This is a play on the names of two players in the German Bundesliga (the twin brothers Hamit and Halil ***Altintop***, of Turkish origin).

See
http://www.fussballdaten.de/spieler/altintophalil/ and
http://www.fussballdaten.de/spieler/altintophamit/

No idea how to render this in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-20 15:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turkey vs Germany 2-1 (8 Oct 2005), with only one of the twins scoring (Halil) - see http://www.dfb.de/dfb-team/nationalteam/statistik/index.html (go to 2005 -> Turkey vs Germany).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-20 15:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dfb.de/dfb-team/nationalteam/statistik/index.html -> Alle Spiele -> 2005 -> Turkey vs Germany
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Steffen was just quicker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1play on name of football/soccer players (brothers)
Steffen Walter
4 +1Hamit und Halil Altintop
Claudia Tomaschek


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Altins wär'n top
Hamit und Halil Altintop


Explanation:
Das bezieht sich wohl auf Hamit (Schalke) und Halil (Lautern) Altintop. Von den Zwillingen ist Halil der bessere Torjäger. Beide sind Deutsch-Türken und spielen für die türkische Nationalmannschaft. Im Blick auf das deutsche Team macht der Spruch wenig Sinn.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-20 15:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Altintops haben bereits in ihrer Jugend für die türkische U-21 gespielt, es die deutsche Nationalmannschaft war nie ein Thema für sie.

Beim letzten Freundschaftsspiel hat Halil ein Tor geschossen, beim anderen traf Nuri Sahin,

http://www.fussball24.de/fussball/114/128/139/19292-mannscha...



Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Altins wär'n top
play on name of football/soccer players (brothers)


Explanation:
This is a play on the names of two players in the German Bundesliga (the twin brothers Hamit and Halil ***Altintop***, of Turkish origin).

See
http://www.fussballdaten.de/spieler/altintophalil/ and
http://www.fussballdaten.de/spieler/altintophamit/

No idea how to render this in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-20 15:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turkey vs Germany 2-1 (8 Oct 2005), with only one of the twins scoring (Halil) - see http://www.dfb.de/dfb-team/nationalteam/statistik/index.html (go to 2005 -> Turkey vs Germany).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-20 15:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dfb.de/dfb-team/nationalteam/statistik/index.html -> Alle Spiele -> 2005 -> Turkey vs Germany

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Steffen was just quicker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs