KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Schulterwurf

English translation: over-the-shoulder: a bombing technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulterwurf
English translation:over-the-shoulder: a bombing technique
Entered by: Leanne Evans

19:13 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Handball
German term or phrase: Schulterwurf
This is apparently a term from handball, although it is used in a different context.

Nennt sich *Schulterwurf*.
Fast wie beim Handball, schießt es einem durch den Kopf, da gibt es Hüftwürfe, beim Spieler Zeitz vom THW Kiel rumsen sie immer am meisten.

The context is a text describing bomb dropping techniques (if that helps at all); however, the term apparently stems from handball. Thus the sports catagory.

tia for your help.
Best in the New Year to all of you!
Rebecca Garber
over-the-shoulder
Explanation:
over-the-shoulder (bombing technique) :-)
Selected response from:

Leanne Evans
Germany
Grading comment
I chose this answer as being closest to the bombing technique. The handball reference doesn't appear to pan out.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2smashLancashireman
3over-the-shoulder
Leanne Evans
2shoulder throwkk ll


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shoulder throw


Explanation:
s.link


    Reference: http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr?lp=de_en&urltext...
kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian: "shoulder throw" heißt "Schulterwurf", aber dieses Wort wird zumindest im Englischen nur für Kampfsportarten (Judo) gebraucht.
24 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smash


Explanation:
‘Lobbing’ is the usual technique for throwing grenades but this presupposes something of a high arc. Maybe the term ‘smash’ best describes the Zeitz shot.
http://www.thw-provinzial.de/thw/sp_zeitz.htm
http://www.thw-provinzial.de/thw/ge_zeitz.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Yes, "smash" is a good description for this.
7 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over-the-shoulder


Explanation:
over-the-shoulder (bombing technique) :-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20051230213243
Leanne Evans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose this answer as being closest to the bombing technique. The handball reference doesn't appear to pan out.