KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Ball vertändeln

English translation: lose the ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ball vertändeln
English translation:lose the ball
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

10:10 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
German term or phrase: Ball vertändeln
Spieler X vertändelt den Ball
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
lose the ball
Explanation:
the player X has lost the ball
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hallo Vesna,

danke für die Hilfe bei meinen Fragen.

Viele Grüße
Thomas
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loses possession (of the ball)mckinnc
4lose the ball
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lose the ball


Explanation:
the player X has lost the ball

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Hallo Vesna,

danke für die Hilfe bei meinen Fragen.

Viele Grüße
Thomas

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loses possession (of the ball)


Explanation:
Is how I would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11