KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

abklatschen

English translation: swat the ball away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ball abklatschen
English translation:swat the ball away
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

10:11 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
German term or phrase: abklatschen
Der Torhüter kann den Ball nur abklatschen
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
the goalie can only swat the ball away
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hallo Kim,

vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Push the ball away or else palm the ball awayGerard Reid
4palm away
Mary Worby
4the goalie can only swat the ball away
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the goalie can only swat the ball away


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Hallo Kim,

vielen Dank.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palm away


Explanation:
All the goalkeeper can do is palm the ball away.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Push the ball away or else palm the ball away


Explanation:
No goalkeeper ever 'swats' a ball away.

And why do I know?

I've published a book on football and I've played football for my whole life!

Gerard Reid