KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

schulmäßiger Kopfball

English translation: textbook header


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schulmäßiger Kopfball
English translation:textbook header
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

10:04 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
German term or phrase: schulmäßiger Kopfball
Der Stürmer erzielte das Tor mit einem schulmäßigen Kopfball.
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
textbook header
Explanation:
1. Adani scoring with a textbook
header from a corner past ...



2. ... and Sibon produced a textbook header steering the ball into ...
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1textbook header
Vesna Zivcic
4A secondary school /High school header
1964
4textbook header
Wirbeleit
4textbook-style header
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4expertly executed header
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
3an exemplary headerSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expertly executed header


Explanation:
"The striker scored with an expertly executed header."
Or: "... with a well taken header."

How does that sound?

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an exemplary header


Explanation:
just an idea...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.firstbasesports.com/soccer_glossary.html#Hacking
Serge L

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textbook-style header


Explanation:
or
He headed a goal in accordance to the textbook.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textbook header


Explanation:
the actual translation is "school-like header", but I'm assuming what is meant is "schulbuchmäßiger Kopfball" -- "textbook header".

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A secondary school /High school header


Explanation:
head strike : header

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 10:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took this as how it was easy for him: a secondary school /highs school header I do not know if that means else ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
textbook header


Explanation:
1. Adani scoring with a textbook
header from a corner past ...



2. ... and Sibon produced a textbook header steering the ball into ...



    Reference: http://www1.arabia.com/algeria/sports/article/english/0,5508...
    Reference: http://ft.sports.com/football/results/div1/2001/10/24/mc/mr/...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid
1 hr