KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Übersteiger

English translation: shimmy-stepover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übersteiger
English translation:shimmy-stepover
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

21:17 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
German term or phrase: Übersteiger
Mit einem Übersteiger ließ der Stürmer die Abwehrspieler ins Leere laufen.
Another question about football. Thank you in advance.
Thomas
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
the shimmy stepover
Explanation:
see the website below, it even has pictures on how to do it!
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Hallo Klaus,

danke für die Hilfe spät in der Nacht.
Thomas

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the shimmy stepoverKlaus Dorn
3scissors
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shimmy stepover


Explanation:
see the website below, it even has pictures on how to do it!


    Reference: http://www.grassrootsfc.com/generic.jhtml?pid=27
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hallo Klaus,

danke für die Hilfe spät in der Nacht.
Thomas

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scissors


Explanation:
Von innen nach außen über den Ball steigen. Dann mit der Außenseite des anderen Fußes den Ball mitnehmen (Übersteiger).



    Reference: http://www.roy-praeger.de/frameset.php?load=/fussball-tricks...
    Reference: http://home.nc.rr.com/sunbowtempest/penetrat.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 11