KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Netzrückprallwand

English translation: rebound net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzrückprallwand
English translation:rebound net
Entered by: jccantrell

03:20 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
German term or phrase: Netzrückprallwand
This is a net stretched on a squarish frame used in soccer goalkeeper training (you throw or kick a ball against it, and the ball bounces off). See http://members.aol.com/det01schue/Rheinkamp/Bilder/index.htm...
Patrick Hubenthal
rebound net
Explanation:
The link is for USA baseball, but the principle is the same.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Great answer; thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebound net
jccantrell
4Bouncing Net wall
Anil Goyal
4Bouncing Net wall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bouncing Net wall


Explanation:
Or may be Network bouncing wall.



Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bouncing Net wall


Explanation:
Or may be Network bouncing wall.


Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebound net


Explanation:
The link is for USA baseball, but the principle is the same.


    Reference: http://www.drmikemarshall.com/Chap30.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Great answer; thanks a lot!