KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Körper- und Bewegungserfahrung

English translation: body and movement experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Körper- und Bewegungserfahrung
English translation:body and movement experience
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:59 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Project management
German term or phrase: Körper- und Bewegungserfahrung
Term taken from an extract on non-trained PE teachers in primary schools – a cross-cultural comparison between Germany and Italy based on subjective theories. Not sure how to render this "Körper- und Bewegungserfahrung. Any help appreciated. Thank you.


Auch bei der individuellen Inhaltsorientierung existieren Unterschiede: Die deutschen Lehrkräfte realisieren ihre affektiv-emotionalen Lernziele durch Körper- und Bewegungserfahrung. Die italienischen Lehrkräfte, die einen Schwerpunkt auf soziale und motorische Lernziele legen, realisieren diese Ziele durch gestalterisch-rhythmische Bewegungserziehung bzw. durch eine spielerisch-wettkampfmäßige Sporterziehung.
Natalie Wilcock
body awareness and the experience of movement
Explanation:
Would be my attempt to make it sound like English.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you Armorel. Yours came closest. Client decided to 'revamp' it to body and movement experience on the basis of your suggestion. ;-)) Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3physical training and exercise
Claire Cox
3body awareness and the experience of movement
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body awareness and the experience of movement


Explanation:
Would be my attempt to make it sound like English.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you Armorel. Yours came closest. Client decided to 'revamp' it to body and movement experience on the basis of your suggestion. ;-)) Regards, Natalie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical training and exercise


Explanation:
Perhaps... or physical training and movement science, although that may be too specific

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32