KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Künstlerbetreuer

English translation: ... to look after the needs of the artists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Künstlerbetreuer
English translation:... to look after the needs of the artists
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:36 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Artists and stars
German term or phrase: Künstlerbetreuer
Für die „Rund-um-Betreuung“ der Künstler und Stars, sowie die Ausstattung der Künstlerräume und die Koordination der Transporte wurden drei professionelle Künstlerbetreuer eingestellt, die sich während der Generalprobe und der Veranstaltung ausschließlich darum kümmern konnten.

This is one of my pet-hate German words, Betreuung. It's a nifty little example of how one word can stand for soooo much, yet somehow they never seem to quite hit the mark, like advisor, attendant, carer.

Do you think 'minder' is too much reminiscent of Kindergarten? Some artists behave like brats for sure, but....Hmpf, any bright ideas out there?
Thanks in advance, folks.
Natalie Wilcock
... to look after the needs of the artists
Explanation:
Forget "minder" - that smacks (pun intended!) of bodyguards.

I think you'd need to take a slightly different approach, perhaps along the following lines:
"Three professionals were hired/engaged/whatever to look after the needs of the artists" or even "... to cater for the artists' every whim"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-05 12:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "PAs" for something as short-term as this, Natalie - for me, this implies a longstanding and trusting relationship between the PA and the boss.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. Went with your paraphrase in the end. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... to look after the needs of the artistsxxxIanW
3artist liasionxxxFrancis Lee
2 +1artist's assistantdercarson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artist's assistant


Explanation:
this title pops up relatively frequently in fine arts circles.


    Reference: http://careerservices.carlow.edu/opp_details.cfm?recordID=14...
dercarson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this is quite straight forward, but there probably is a special term employed in the art world for these people.
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... to look after the needs of the artists


Explanation:
Forget "minder" - that smacks (pun intended!) of bodyguards.

I think you'd need to take a slightly different approach, perhaps along the following lines:
"Three professionals were hired/engaged/whatever to look after the needs of the artists" or even "... to cater for the artists' every whim"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-05 12:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "PAs" for something as short-term as this, Natalie - for me, this implies a longstanding and trusting relationship between the PA and the boss.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. Went with your paraphrase in the end. Regards, Natalie
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you might be right Ian. It was more a short-term stint.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: A good solution in the absence of a specific English term (even if rabid glossary-builders won't like it).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artist liasion


Explanation:
i.e. a go-between (I think of "assistants" as part of the artist's own entourage). Could have more general connotations, but should be clear here given the context

Artist Liaison
Security, hospitality, backstage/VIP visits - we'll take care of it all!
http://www.callmeentertainment.com/On-Site Representation.ht...

Although Ian rightly points out that the sentence allows you to write around the word.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74