KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sportgerechte Versorgung

English translation: (proper) nutrition during training [and the timing of ...]


10:09 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / nutrition
German term or phrase: sportgerechte Versorgung
This is from a talk at a meeting of sports nutrition experts from across Europe.
It first refers to how our diets in general have too much fat and too few carbohydrates regards calorie intake. Then:
"Auch die **sportgerechte Versorgung** beim Training und die zeitliche Abstimmung der Kohlenhydrataufnahme werden oft vernachlässigt."
I'm stumped, but am thinking along the lines of "performance-related".

TIA for your ideas!
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:(proper) nutrition during training [and the timing of ...]
Explanation:
Probably best to use something fairly general that's commonly used anyway.

"Performance-enhancing" smacks of the Tour de France and "performance-related" is a cop-out.

"... too few carbohydrates ..."? Where are all the grammarians when we need them?

GO PONTING etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-26 11:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other problem, of course, is that they could be referring to the "delivery system" - for want of a better expression; IOW the form it comes in.

Our of sheer curiosity, I recently purchased one of those concentrated carbo sachets the cyclists use to keep their energy levels up. It tasted like wallpaper paste and still didn't stop my bum hurting after half an hour on the saddle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-10-26 12:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO if you say "he's eating too few carbohydrates", you're over-correcting. Wouldn't that mean (strictly speaking) that he doesn't get enough different kinds of carbohydrate? Surely they're not countable.

One carbohydrate!
There's only one carbohydrate!
One carbo - hyyyyyyy - drate!
There's only one carbohydrate!
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Your adherence to "one carbohydrate" probably explains the lack of a visual manifestation (in your profile) that is perceivable by the human eye. -1 for being cheeky
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(proper) nutrition during training [and the timing of ...]TonyTK
3sports-type adjustedM-A-Z
3sports adapted nutrition
Günther Toussaint
3performance-enhancing diet
Nesrin
3diet fit for sportsmen
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diet fit for sportsmen


Explanation:
I don't know whether we have to say sportspeople these days, rather like the use of "fit" here...HTH

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance-enhancing diet


Explanation:
I wonder if that's the same thing..

She worked on foods for astronauts in the space program and developed performance-enhancing diets for athletes before the concept was fashionable. ...
advance.uri.edu/quadangles/fall2005/story5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 11:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's true, "performance-enhancing drugs" bring up a lot more search results than "performance-enhancing diet/nutrition"...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this a lot, but am also wondering whether it's not too much.

Asker: And also whether it has certain "unsporting" overtones. ;-)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports adapted nutrition


Explanation:
Sports Nutrition adapted to the needs of each sport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-10-26 12:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Frage: Aber ist hier nicht sportgerecht allgemein gemeint, d.h. "sportiv"?
Nein, ich denke, dass hier "sport-spezifisch" gemeint ist. Ein Radfahrer braucht eine völlig andere Ernährung als ein Gewichtheber!

Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aber ist hier nicht sportgerecht allgemein gemeint, d.h. "sportiv"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(proper) nutrition during training [and the timing of ...]


Explanation:
Probably best to use something fairly general that's commonly used anyway.

"Performance-enhancing" smacks of the Tour de France and "performance-related" is a cop-out.

"... too few carbohydrates ..."? Where are all the grammarians when we need them?

GO PONTING etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-26 11:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other problem, of course, is that they could be referring to the "delivery system" - for want of a better expression; IOW the form it comes in.

Our of sheer curiosity, I recently purchased one of those concentrated carbo sachets the cyclists use to keep their energy levels up. It tasted like wallpaper paste and still didn't stop my bum hurting after half an hour on the saddle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-10-26 12:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO if you say "he's eating too few carbohydrates", you're over-correcting. Wouldn't that mean (strictly speaking) that he doesn't get enough different kinds of carbohydrate? Surely they're not countable.

One carbohydrate!
There's only one carbohydrate!
One carbo - hyyyyyyy - drate!
There's only one carbohydrate!

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Your adherence to "one carbohydrate" probably explains the lack of a visual manifestation (in your profile) that is perceivable by the human eye. -1 for being cheeky
Notes to answerer
Asker: What's wrong with "too few carbohydrates"? Would you prefer "insufficient carbohydrate intake"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I'm inclined to agree that an English equivalent would probably just say "proper" or "appropriate" for "sportgerecht" - the fact that it is for sport is apparent from "training".
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports-type adjusted


Explanation:
That's how I interpret the German expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2006-10-27 06:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachdem vorher gesagt wird, dass Sportler wie Nichtssportler gleich falsch ernährt werden, wäre es im fraglichen Satz eine reine Wiederholung zu sagen "Sportler werden nicht wie Sportler (sportgerecht) ernährt". Das "auch" im folgenden Satz deutet vielmehr auf ein zusätzliches Argument hin. Logischer erscheint mir daher die Ausssage, dass zusätzlich zur allgemeinen Fehlernährung (von Sportlern und Nichtsportlern) auch die Besonderheiten bei einzelnen Sportarten unberücksichtigt bleiben.

M-A-Z
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wäre das nicht "sportARTgerecht"? Ich versteh's im allgemeinen Sinne.