über die Flanken angreifen

English translation: attack down the wings

German term or phrase:über die Flanken angreifen
English translation:attack down the wings
Entered by: Rachel Ward

14:01 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / teenage novel
German term or phrase: über die Flanken angreifen
This is the father of the main character in the novel complaining about football managers:

"Er könnte stundenlang über die "Schwachköopfen" reden, die den Abwehr falsch trainiert oder nicht kapiert hatten, dass man "über die Flanken angreifen" muss."

I'm not into football so don't know how to phrase this idiomatically! Thanks.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
attack down the wings
Explanation:
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,291-1781396,00.html
use the wingers to attack
also 'wing play'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8attack down the wings
Lancashireman
3 +3attack down the flanks
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attack down the flanks


Explanation:
The Blades suddenly found themselves back-peddling as United attack down both flanks with the much-improved Patrice Evra particularly effective down the left.

And it was from his pin-point cross that Rooney cracked home a rasping low shot to give Manchester United the lead.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/eng_prem/6138954.st...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM: see also http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/europe/6050948.stm
7 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I was wondering if anyone would post "along" - but you and Kim did not fail to disappoint, of course.
12 mins

agree  TonyTK
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
attack down the wings


Explanation:
http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,291-1781396,00.html
use the wingers to attack
also 'wing play'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks, both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "wings" is more common; and exactly the same alternatives I'd've suggested as well / Nope, just a reference to my Schadenfreude. The sort of question where (so I thought) somebody will inevitably get a second booking for using inappropriate langauge.
8 mins
  -> Still trying to work out 'did not fail to disappoint'. Is there perhaps a negative missing here?

agree  TonyTK
9 mins

agree  Beate Petersen
12 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: wing is indeed more common (right-wing, left-wing). A player can be a left winger or a right winger, at least in fussball as in Association Football.
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs

agree  Bettina GJ: football/soccer has wings and, consequently, wingers; rugby, on the other hand, has flanks, and fields flank forwards. Therefore I would say that "attack" down the wings is the more appropriate term in this case.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. I have never heard anyone on the Trent End talking about flanks either.