KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Achtelfinale

English translation: last 16 OR first knockout round


10:16 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Achtelfinale
I need an answer fairly urgently, please.

"Die Übertragung des Achtelfinals der UEFA Champions League am 20. Februar 2007 als Live-Stream im Internet..."

is it the last 8 games or the last 16 games?

Thanks in advance!
Joanne Parker
English translation:last 16 OR first knockout round
Explanation:
These are the two possibilities in official UEFA speak:

http://www.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/fixturesresults/index.h...

In my experience, British football fans mostly use "the last 16".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-18 10:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"but I can't find proof on their website of what they officially called the matches starting on Feb 20th 2007."

Here's your proof:

http://www.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/history/season=2006/rou...

Click on any of the results and you will see the date the match was played. The first one was played on 20 February.
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4last 16 OR first knockout roundJalapeno
5last 16 or Round of 16
Stuart Dykes
5round of the last 16
Ed BeeseMD
3 +1first-leg ties of the first knockout roundxxxFrancis Lee
4 -1eighth roundColin Newberry
3it's the last 16 teams, i.e. 8 matchesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Achtelfinal
it's the last 16 teams, i.e. 8 matches


Explanation:
normally we would describe this as the XXXth round, counting upwards from the first round. You would need to know how many teams start in this first round to calculate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-18 10:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/fixturesresults/index.h...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Achtelfinal
last 16 or Round of 16


Explanation:
Traditionally in the UK we refer to this as the last 16. Through the influence of FIFA we now see the term Round of 16 (at the World Cup for example).

Stuart Dykes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Sorry, but "Traditionally in the UK we refer to this as the last 16" is simply not true. It might be official UEFA-speak, but that's another matter./ Hmmm ... but I seem to recall talk of the FA Cup "sixth round", nöh?
6 mins
  -> I meant the FA Cup (when I was a nipper). In the CL it's first knockout round.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Achtelfinal
last 16 OR first knockout round


Explanation:
These are the two possibilities in official UEFA speak:

http://www.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/fixturesresults/index.h...

In my experience, British football fans mostly use "the last 16".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-18 10:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"but I can't find proof on their website of what they officially called the matches starting on Feb 20th 2007."

Here's your proof:

http://www.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/history/season=2006/rou...

Click on any of the results and you will see the date the match was played. The first one was played on 20 February.

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Dykes: In the context of the Champions League, first knockout round is correct
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Sorry, but 'British football fans mostly use "the last 16"' isn't true!/ But both of the above are essentially correct. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> As I've said, in my experience it is. It's also what British media like to use: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="last+16"+site:bbc.co.uk&meta= // Thanks, Francis! :-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: w/ Stuart, 1st KO round is not a universal soln.,... // ...but is just right here
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Achtelfinal
round of the last 16


Explanation:
according to Langenscheid Deutsch-Englisch

Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-leg ties of the first knockout round


Explanation:
As suggested by yourself. In official UEFA speak it might well be called the "round of/ the last 16" - so you certainly could use that.

But the vernacular alternative would be "first leg ties of the first knockout round"

Here you in fact see both options:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UEFA_Champions_League_2006-07

In the old days (i.e. when the entire tournament was on a knockout basis) it would have been simply the "Xth round" - the term still used for e.g. the FA Cup.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (assuming it's the 1st and not 2nd leg on that date - couldn't bother checking) - "first legs" would do
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eighth round


Explanation:
That's what I'm familiar with.

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: After the Achtelfinale come the Viertelfinale, not the ninth round. The CL starts with the group stage, from which 16 teams advance to the KO rounds. ;-)
6 hrs