KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Kopfsponsor

English translation: headgear sponsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopfsponsor
English translation:headgear sponsor
Entered by: gfish

19:06 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Kopfsponsor
Der Kopfsponsor ist der Sponsor dessen Logo am Kopf (= Helm, Kappe) des Sportlers aufscheint.

Danke!
gfish
headgear sponsor
Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-29 19:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skiracing.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
Nyman finds resourceful ways to land headgear sponsor … on eBay
THERE'S REALLY NOTHING a person can’t buy on eBay these days — someone’s grilled cheese sandwich, chewed up gum … Steven Nyman’s head.
No foolin’.
As of Wednesday, the U.S. alpiner’s headgear space is being sold to the highest bidder.
“It’s a stab in the dark. I’m just throwing it out there,” said Nyman, who has never had a headgear sponsor. “Whatever comes out of it is fine. If some sewage company wants to sponsor me, great. Maybe they could give me a uniform to warm up in … a one-piece jumpsuit.”


Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Danke! In meinem Kontext war es nach allem doch der Sponsor dessen Logo am Kopf aufscheint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3primary sponsor
Stephen Sadie
3 +1headgear sponsorsilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headgear sponsor


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-29 19:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skiracing.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
Nyman finds resourceful ways to land headgear sponsor … on eBay
THERE'S REALLY NOTHING a person can’t buy on eBay these days — someone’s grilled cheese sandwich, chewed up gum … Steven Nyman’s head.
No foolin’.
As of Wednesday, the U.S. alpiner’s headgear space is being sold to the highest bidder.
“It’s a stab in the dark. I’m just throwing it out there,” said Nyman, who has never had a headgear sponsor. “Whatever comes out of it is fine. If some sewage company wants to sponsor me, great. Maybe they could give me a uniform to warm up in … a one-piece jumpsuit.”




silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke! In meinem Kontext war es nach allem doch der Sponsor dessen Logo am Kopf aufscheint.
Notes to answerer
Asker: PS: du hattest völlig Recht mit dem *presenting sponsor* - danke fur den Hinweis!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: quite plausible
0 min
  -> thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary sponsor


Explanation:
just based on the explanation you were given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-29 20:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langfristige Zusammenarbeit zwischen Bruno Kernen und dem neuen Kopfsponsor Helvetia Versicherungen. Wir hoffen gemeinsam in eine erfolgreiche Zukunft ...
www.bruno-kernen.com/news/aktuell.php?new_id=223&PHPSESSID=... - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "main sponsor"?
0 min
  -> fine, or indeed major

agree  silvia glatzhofer: with Jonathan ... but still questioning asker's explanation
5 mins
  -> thanks silvia, vorausgesetzt dass....

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Headgear sponsor sounds more like someone who pays for a helmet and gets his/her name pinned to the athlete somewhere, not necessarily to the head. Main or major sponsor sounds better.
3 hrs
  -> thanks nicholas