KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

trockene Sumpfüberquerung

English translation: bridge building activity


15:53 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / employee event
German term or phrase: trockene Sumpfüberquerung
"Des Weiteren waren gemeinsame Ideen, Abstimmung und Koordination bei der »trockenen Sumpfüberquerung« gefragt."
Does anybody know of an English expression for this activity? It is in the context of an employee event, intended for people to get to know each other.
Dawn Montague
English translation:bridge building activity
Explanation:
This might be what is meant here. You have to "think outside the box" etc. to get a task done. The link talk about building a bridge between two tables, but I can see this being applied to crossing a swamp without getting your feet wet (trocken-- how I understood this).

Kind of falls into the team building, bonding, etc., category.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bridge building activity
jccantrell
3simulated swamp crossingKen Cox
3crossing a swamp/bog/marsh without getting wet
Cilian O'Tuama
3dried swamp crossing
Benjamin Outram


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dried swamp crossing


Explanation:
I imagine it's some kind of orienteering event.
Drained swamp could be substituted, but it would depend on whether the swamp had been actively drained or dried out naturally.

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossing a swamp/bog/marsh without getting wet


Explanation:
how I'd read it

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridge building activity


Explanation:
This might be what is meant here. You have to "think outside the box" etc. to get a task done. The link talk about building a bridge between two tables, but I can see this being applied to crossing a swamp without getting your feet wet (trocken-- how I understood this).

Kind of falls into the team building, bonding, etc., category.


    Reference: http://www.joma.org/images/upload_library/4/vol6/Maring/Brid...
    Reference: http://www.smallpeicetrust.org.uk/index.php?option=com_conte...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I'm not sure, but it would make sense.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simulated swamp crossing


Explanation:
Lots of references for Sumpfüberquerung exercises, and IMO 'trocken' means that it isn't a real swamp.

Conceivably, you could use 'dryland swamp crossing' if you like paradox.

sample refs:

sumpfüberquerung
„Sumpfüberquerung“. Anzahl:, 5 bis 20 Spieler. Alter:, 8 bis 26 Jahre. Dauer:, mind. 20 Minuten. Ort:, draußen. Material:, 1 x Brett ca. ...
www.bdkj-thr.de/spiele/03-210sumpfueberquerung.htm

http://martin.beiernetz.de/hp/download/bilder.php?id=160_000...

(and related pages: photos)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15