KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bundesligafußballer

English translation: professional soccer player


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesligafußballer
English translation:professional soccer player
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:07 Nov 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Bundesligafußballer
Medical report about injuries suffered by a "Bundesligafußballer". Need a solution that would satisfy both European and American readers. I'm assuming that Britons eschew the whole notion of "soccer"??
Jonathan MacKerron
professional soccer player
Explanation:
If it's for a medical report, then exactly in which country and which division the man plays is not likely to be relevant. If so, why not just describe him as a "professional soccer player"?
If you do need to specify, then I'd then add Kirsti's idea, i.e. "... in the German first division".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-11-13 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, I'm puzzled by TDK's comments above - perhaps he overlooked the specific context. And/or he's still on a high from the Sommermärchen. ;-) I mean: how many English-speakers would know what "Bundesliga player" or "the German Mannschaft" mean??
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
best solution for my text - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Bundesliga player
Damian Harrison
3 +8professional soccer playerxxxFrancis Lee
4first division playerKirsti Green
4German Soccer League Playerpunit226


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bundesliga player


Explanation:
I assume that everyone knows the article is about soccer / football, in which case you could simply call him a Bundesliga player. Most Brits now know what the Bundesliga is, and thanks to P2P / SkyTV etc. most American soccer fans will, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-12 10:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I think Brits would also be Ok with your calling the game soccer, whereas calling it "football" would certainly confuse some Americans.

Damian Harrison
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins

agree  xxxhchetty
9 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
39 mins

agree  pfifficus
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

agree  TDK: Since "a Bundesliga player" returns more than 600 hits in Google (from the US, the UK, Australia etc.), this seems to be an excellent choice. In times when sports fans even talk about "the German Mannschaft", they will definitely know "the Bundesliga".
7 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: if aimed at football fans, sure
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first division player


Explanation:
As Frank points out, I'm not actually sure everyone knows what the Bundesliga is. Do you know, for example, the name for the Spanish or Italian first division? (OK, maybe you do :) but not everyone does). So I would suggest translating it as first division player to make it absolutely clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-11-12 11:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and on the subject of soccer v. football, I agree with Damian that Americans would find the word 'football' confusing. I find soccer is always better as everyone understands that.

Kirsti Green
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German Soccer League Player


Explanation:
I feel the americans won't know about Bundesliga (even if the Britons do), so we need to explain it.

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: There is no such thing as the "German Soccer League" (i.e. as a capitalised name)
5 mins
  -> Besides the same term used By international Herald Tribune (Google hits for the English term German Soccer League) you can check this famous news website too http://www.inboxrobot.com/news/bundesliga

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

disagree  Andras Malatinszky: Do we know for sure that the guy plays in the *German* Bundesliga? http://www.bundesliga.at/
9 hrs
  -> The report is on injuries suffered by the Bundesliga player. Considering that someone has to play in Bundesliga to be part of that report.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
professional soccer player


Explanation:
If it's for a medical report, then exactly in which country and which division the man plays is not likely to be relevant. If so, why not just describe him as a "professional soccer player"?
If you do need to specify, then I'd then add Kirsti's idea, i.e. "... in the German first division".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-11-13 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, I'm puzzled by TDK's comments above - perhaps he overlooked the specific context. And/or he's still on a high from the Sommermärchen. ;-) I mean: how many English-speakers would know what "Bundesliga player" or "the German Mannschaft" mean??

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
best solution for my text - thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremy Amos
30 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, this captures the meaning for the context.
2 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: does the trick nicely for wider audience (but omit "1st" - es heisst erste und zweite Bundesliga, not Bundesliga und Zweite (Bundes-)Liga.
10 hrs

agree  Andras Malatinszky
1 day4 hrs