KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Schwebetrab

English translation: floating trot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwebetrab
English translation:floating trot
Entered by: xxxCDBerlin

05:34 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Riding / Reitsport
German term or phrase: Schwebetrab
Der verzögerte Schwebetrab [...] hat seinen Ursprung im natürlichen Bewegungsrepertoire des Hengstes. // Der akzentuierte Schwebetrab bildet die naturgegebene Grundlage für die Ausformung der Passage als klassische Lektion.
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
floating trot
Explanation:
used as a description in English as well, particularly for Arab/Iberian horses
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! That's exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floating trot
mbrodie
3 +1Passage/Spanish walk
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passage/Spanish walk


Explanation:
http://www.theelweb.de/lipizzaner/grundfiguren.html


Die Passage (Spanischer Tritt)

Gehört zu den "Schulen auf der Erde" und kann als Trab in Zeitlupe oder Schwebetrab bezeichnet werden
Die Passage ist als Imponiertrab des Hengstes in aufgeregtem Zustand in der Natur zu beobachten
Das Pferd schwingt die diagonalen Beinpaare energievoll vom Boden ab.
Das Auffußen wird leicht verzögert.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: with passage
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating trot


Explanation:
used as a description in English as well, particularly for Arab/Iberian horses

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you! That's exactly what I was looking for.