International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Flügelspiel

English translation: playing down the wings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flügelspiel
English translation:playing down the wings
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

21:33 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Flügelspiel
in soccer?!

Es werden zunächst freie technisch/taktische Übungsformen vorgegeben (z.B. Angriffsmuster beim **Flügelspiel**), dann verhaltensprovozierende reglementierte Spielformen durchgeführt (z.B. **Flügelspiel** mit freien Außenzonen) und schließlich die erarbeiteten Angriffsmuster im freien Spiel kreativ angewendet
Elisabeth Moser
United States
playing down the wings
Explanation:
i.e. passing the ball out to the wings and then playing downfield ready to cross back in towards goal rather than simply hoofing the ball through the centre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-22 10:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second reference should have been:
http://www.xperteleven.com/rules.aspx?RuleID=22
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin, most complete answer,
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1playing down the wingsColin Rowe
4Playing down the flanks
Darren Moorby
4wing playJ_Lattimer
3play over the wings
sappho
3wing game or training
Elisa Ryznar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wing game or training


Explanation:
Fluegelspieler werden 'wing players' genannt, eine 1:1 uebersetzung ist hier glaube ich angebracht...

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Elisa, I wanted to thank you for the first answer which got me on the right track. I am sorry, I have to give the points to Colin, because his answer was just the most complete one. Again thanks and have a great day, Lis


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play over the wings


Explanation:
I would say

sappho
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wing play


Explanation:
Wing play hört sich für mich normaler an.

Siehe auch:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/main.jhtml?xml=/sport/2008/...

http://uk.eurosport.yahoo.com/02082007/1/wing-play-suits-wol...



J_Lattimer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playing down the wings


Explanation:
i.e. passing the ball out to the wings and then playing downfield ready to cross back in towards goal rather than simply hoofing the ball through the centre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-22 10:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second reference should have been:
http://www.xperteleven.com/rules.aspx?RuleID=22

Example sentence(s):
  • Switching the Point of Attack and Playing Down the Wings
  • If you use this strategy your team will try playing down the wings and cross the ball in towards the penalty area.

    Reference: http://www.soccercoaching.info/switching-the-point-of-attack...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22playing+down+the+wing...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin, most complete answer,
Lis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or using the wings
10 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Playing down the flanks


Explanation:
There is an increasing tendency to use "flanks" rather than "wings", though "playing down the wings" is a very good suggestion.

Darren Moorby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish