KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bundeskegelbahn

English translation: Federal skittle alley


21:34 Aug 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Bundeskegelbahn
Auch
unsere Bundeskegelbahn trifft oft den Geschmack unserer
sportlichen Gäste.
Fleur21
Germany
English translation:Federal skittle alley
Explanation:
This is difficult to translate as few will appreciate how a pub pasttime can be the subject of federal law - but this is Germany!

You might consider the word 'licenced' to get across the idea of standardisation, or 'regulated'
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Federal skittle alley
Donal Murphy-Bokern
4 +1National Skittles/Ninepins Assocation AlleyKrokodil
Summary of reference entries provided
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Federal skittle alley


Explanation:
This is difficult to translate as few will appreciate how a pub pasttime can be the subject of federal law - but this is Germany!

You might consider the word 'licenced' to get across the idea of standardisation, or 'regulated'


    Reference: http://www.rheinhotels-kesseler.rhein-info.de/germany/rudesh...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I don't know about the "federal" though. Maybe just skittle alley.
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Or 'federally approved/licenced', maybe? I'd probably just leave it off for an international audience.
6 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: IMO licensed or approved [by the Landesfachverbandverantwortlichen] would be the most appropiate term. See Kim Metzger's reference information.
7 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: With Kim and Lori, leave off the 'Federal'. It is rather off-putting.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Skittles/Ninepins Assocation Alley


Explanation:
I asked this question myself some years ago and used this in the end.

Have a look in the glossary - there are a couple of other useful suggestions for this term there.

I'm not sure about "federal" either - it doesn't really fit in connection with a skittle alley.



Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I also think the "federal" is a bit over the top for the international audience.
2 hrs




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Eine Bundeskegelbahn entspricht besonderen Kriterien, die von dem Landesfachverbandverantwortlichen abgenommen wird. Außer Anforderungen an Abmessungen, Aufbau, Steuerung usw. müssen auch Umkleidekabinen oder Duschen für Turnieraustragungen abgenommen werden.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kegeln

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skittles_(sport)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-24 21:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skittles_(sport)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway