KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Abzugsseil

English translation: rope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzugsseil
English translation:rope
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

10:47 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Kletterwand
German term or phrase: Abzugsseil
Dies ist aus einer Bedienungsanleitung einer elektrisch hochziehbaren Kletterwand:

Die Anlage ist teilweise ausgefahren, bleibt dann stehen:
• Bleibt die Anlage während des Auf-, oder Abfahrvorgangs stehen, sind zuerst von einer fachkundigen Person die Endschalter an den Motoren zu überprüfen.
• Ist auch dies erfolglos, so ist umgehend der Kundendienst des Herstellers zu benachrichtigen.
• Sollte die Ursache an der Stromzufuhr liegen, siehe 1.
• Sollten die ****Abzugsseile**** nicht richtig auf- bzw. abgewickelt sein, dann ist der Motor abzustellen und eine fachkundige und unterwiesene Person zur Reparatur zu benachrichtigen.
smeinke
rope
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=GB2006001419&DISPLAY=...

Preferably the winding reel is powered by an electric motor.

In the climbing mode, the control mechanism acts to prevent slack in the rope by directing the winding reel, via the electronic control and diagnostic system, to wind in the rope when slack is detected. When, the slack is removed the winding reel is directed to stop. When a light tension is applied to the rope, for example when a climber descends in a controlled fashion, the winding reel may be directed to pay out rope. In fall or descent mode, where the weight of the climber is applied to the rope the winding reel is directed to stop. Then unwinding of the rope to lower the climber to the ground can be initiated, in a number of ways as discussed hereafter. In fault mode the winding reel is stopped and an alarm is signalled.

The electronic control and diagnostic system takes inputs from the rest of the control mechanism including sensors. In response to these inputs it controls the powering of the winding reel. Typically the winding reel is powered by a three-phase electric motor and the electronic control and diagnostic system controls an inverter, which in turn controls the speed and direction of the motor, and hence of the winding reel. At the same time the electronic control and diagnostic system performs the diagnostic function. The diagnostic function can operate on a number of levels. The outputs from the control system including sensors, such as, for example, micro switches or potentiometers as described hereafter, can be compared with each other and any discrepancy initiates the fault mode. Similarly the signal inputs to the inverter can be compared with the output signals to initiate the fault mode. Other sensors may also be employed

and used to input the diagnostic system, for example detecting the motion of the winding reel independently, or additional, ^redundant' sensors may be employed in the control mechanism for cross checking purposes. The diagnostic function provides essential additional safety in the operation of a belay device. Although the risk of a malfunction of the control system the control system may be small, the consequences could be serious, potentially resulting in severe injury or even death to a climber. For example if the winding reel pays out rope uncontrollably due to a fault, a climber could be left without protection, at a dangerous height. It is considered that a belay device of the invention without an appropriate self diagnostic system would be unlikely to be given regulatory approval, such as CE approval for use.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 12:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is a specific term, other than rope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.santiamalpineclub.org/mountain/climbing/terms/ind...
found this glossary but it deals mainly with outdoor climbing; maybe it comes in handy anyway/
They mentioned "fixed rope " which might be the better term here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 12:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixed rope:
A rope anchored to a route by the lead climber and left in place for all who follow. May also be left by an unknown climber for an unknown length of time. Used to ascend and descend the route when the climbers want to sleep on the ground or are shuttling gear up.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 13:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

top rope most likely is the better term (corrected by Ken) and I agree
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3absail rope
Birgit Mann
3rope
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rope


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=GB2006001419&DISPLAY=...

Preferably the winding reel is powered by an electric motor.

In the climbing mode, the control mechanism acts to prevent slack in the rope by directing the winding reel, via the electronic control and diagnostic system, to wind in the rope when slack is detected. When, the slack is removed the winding reel is directed to stop. When a light tension is applied to the rope, for example when a climber descends in a controlled fashion, the winding reel may be directed to pay out rope. In fall or descent mode, where the weight of the climber is applied to the rope the winding reel is directed to stop. Then unwinding of the rope to lower the climber to the ground can be initiated, in a number of ways as discussed hereafter. In fault mode the winding reel is stopped and an alarm is signalled.

The electronic control and diagnostic system takes inputs from the rest of the control mechanism including sensors. In response to these inputs it controls the powering of the winding reel. Typically the winding reel is powered by a three-phase electric motor and the electronic control and diagnostic system controls an inverter, which in turn controls the speed and direction of the motor, and hence of the winding reel. At the same time the electronic control and diagnostic system performs the diagnostic function. The diagnostic function can operate on a number of levels. The outputs from the control system including sensors, such as, for example, micro switches or potentiometers as described hereafter, can be compared with each other and any discrepancy initiates the fault mode. Similarly the signal inputs to the inverter can be compared with the output signals to initiate the fault mode. Other sensors may also be employed

and used to input the diagnostic system, for example detecting the motion of the winding reel independently, or additional, ^redundant' sensors may be employed in the control mechanism for cross checking purposes. The diagnostic function provides essential additional safety in the operation of a belay device. Although the risk of a malfunction of the control system the control system may be small, the consequences could be serious, potentially resulting in severe injury or even death to a climber. For example if the winding reel pays out rope uncontrollably due to a fault, a climber could be left without protection, at a dangerous height. It is considered that a belay device of the invention without an appropriate self diagnostic system would be unlikely to be given regulatory approval, such as CE approval for use.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 12:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is a specific term, other than rope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.santiamalpineclub.org/mountain/climbing/terms/ind...
found this glossary but it deals mainly with outdoor climbing; maybe it comes in handy anyway/
They mentioned "fixed rope " which might be the better term here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 12:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixed rope:
A rope anchored to a route by the lead climber and left in place for all who follow. May also be left by an unknown climber for an unknown length of time. Used to ascend and descend the route when the climbers want to sleep on the ground or are shuttling gear up.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 13:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

top rope most likely is the better term (corrected by Ken) and I agree

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Not fixed rope here. A fixed rope is stationary. Probably 'top ropes' here (commonly used for protection on artificial climbing walls).
31 mins
  -> probably ; i wasn't totally sure; I changed it to top rope, I hope that will "fly"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absail rope


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Birgit Mann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Garber: abseiling, from the German, is more commonly rappelling in US English, and more common for outdoor climbing as opposed to climbing walls.
1 hr