KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

anhand der Kontrolle der VP über das Gerät bestimmt

English translation: based on the test person's control of the machine


20:41 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: anhand der Kontrolle der VP über das Gerät bestimmt
Die zusätzliche Last des exzentrischen Bewegungsanteils wurde
***anhand der Kontrolle der Vp über das Gerät bestimmt:*** die Vp mußte in der Lage sein, den
exzentrischen Teil kontrolliert und deutlich und gleichmäßig gebremst zu absolvieren

It seems to me that this has multiple possible translations:
The VP (Versuchsperson) is being monitored in this study, so is "anhand der Kontrolle der VP" supposed to mean "based on the monitoring of the VP" (as in, based on the judgment of the monitoring person?)

Or is it based on the VP's own control of the machine?

Hilfe!
Cecelia Murphy
United States
English translation:based on the test person's control of the machine
Explanation:
The rest of the sentence, i.e., "die Vp mußte in der Lage sein, den exzentrischen Teil kontrolliert und deutlich und gleichmäßig gebremst zu absolvieren." implies that this is a case of a person controlling a machine. The test person determines the load.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4based on the test person's control of the machine
Paul Cohen
3controlled by the subject via the machine
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on the test person's control of the machine


Explanation:
The rest of the sentence, i.e., "die Vp mußte in der Lage sein, den exzentrischen Teil kontrolliert und deutlich und gleichmäßig gebremst zu absolvieren." implies that this is a case of a person controlling a machine. The test person determines the load.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 mins

agree  Thomas Pfann
5 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would say this is the intended meaning her; greetings to Greenland, how cold is it now? We are hovering around - 9-10 C, more snow is coming :)
1 hr
  -> Greetings, Canada. It's below freezing... for now. But we've had tons of rain over the past two weeks. Global warming at work??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled by the subject via the machine


Explanation:
same interpretation, different way of putting it

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104