KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

organisatorisch

English translation: for organizational reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:organisatorisch
English translation:for organizational reasons
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

20:47 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: organisatorisch
Dazu kamen meist weitere Übungen für
andere Muskelgruppen, die aus **organisatorischen Gründen** nicht kontrolliert wurden.

A research study on strength-training (weightifting).

Organizational reasons - seems so vague. What do you think?
Cecelia Murphy
United States
for organisational reasons (your own suggestion is ok)
Explanation:
I would also say so
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
I think this is sufficient - anything else is being too presumptuous about what the author originally intended and may be off the mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for organisational reasons (your own suggestion is ok)Ellen Kraus
4 +2for logistical reasons (here)
Paul Cohen
3 +2because of the study design
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for organisational reasons (your own suggestion is ok)


Explanation:
I would also say so

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is sufficient - anything else is being too presumptuous about what the author originally intended and may be off the mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
7 mins
  -> thank you, Inge!

agree  Marion Rhodes: This clearly refers to a lack of time, manpower, willingness etc., so I would go with your gut and keep it just as vague
8 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Ivan Nieves: Marion is right!
9 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Cristina intern
13 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: could work here
1 hr
  -> thank you, Ingeborg !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for logistical reasons (here)


Explanation:
A bit of a stretch, perhaps, but the common German phrase "aus organisatorischen Gründen" sounds like a totally lame excuse when we translate it into "for organizational reasons". In fact, I would venture to say that it sounds considerably lamer than the original German! That's my gut feeling as a native speaker of English.

In all likelihood, the people conducting this study didn't have enough staff, equipment, time, etc. We don't know for sure, but I think that you can safely fudge this with "for logistical reasons," which would be much more in keeping with the overall scientific tone of the text (based on your previous questions).

I'm sure some people will say that these must be identical expressions in both languages. A real no-brainer. No, not true. There are differences in connotation and usage.

Google tends to confirm that there is a difference in usage:

"for organizational reasons" gets 27,000 ghits
but this pales in comparison to the ubiquitous German phrase "aus organisatorischen Gründen," which comes in with a stunning 826,000 ghits.

Consider this: when Germans want to arrange or purchase something -- even something as banal as buying cheese or a loaf of bread -- they say “Ich muss das organisieren”. In English, we wouldn’t say “I have to organize it”. That’s Denglish.

Ergo… aus “organisatorischen Gründen” … it couldn’t be arranged.

In German that sounds like it couldn’t be done, for one reason or another. Fine.

In English, it somehow implies that people simply weren’t ORGANIZED enough to do it.

Go with your instincts. It DOES sound excessively vague (lame) in English in this context.


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Agree with this answer (for operational reasons)
53 mins
  -> 

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Nice one, Paul. Although it does not at all sound "organized".
59 mins
  -> Touché!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
because of the study design


Explanation:
Das wäre die nette Übersetzung.

Sonst ev. auch: for practical reasons


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Nice one, Susanne. That sounds "organized"! Kudoz! ;-)
10 mins

agree  xxxPeter Manda: Yes, agree to both (formal and informal (practically speaking, that is))
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Helen Shiner