KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

vor heimischer Kulisse

English translation: Playing in front of their home crowd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor heimischer Kulisse
English translation:Playing in front of their home crowd
Entered by: David Williams

16:26 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: vor heimischer Kulisse
Context:
"Vor heimischer Kulissen gelang ihnen die Überraschung des Wettbewerbs:"

I suspect this means something like "In front of a home crowd" even though that isn't literally what it says.
David Williams
Germany
playing to the home crowd
Explanation:
Based on the discussion points.
Selected response from:

Spud Murphy
Germany
Grading comment
I eventually wrote "Playing in front of a home crowd" although "Playing in front of their home crowd" may have been ever so slightly better, so (based on the discussion) the points go to you. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8playing with the home-court advantageKen Cox
3 +2with the home crowd at their backRobert Paulig
4playing to the home crowd
Spud Murphy
3playing to the home crowd
Jutta Wappel
3 -1at their home stageWerner01


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vor heimischer Kulissen
with the home crowd at their back


Explanation:
might also work

or simply "at home"

Robert Paulig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'at their back' suggests that they are running away from the home crowd
34 mins

agree  mbrodie: think this idea would work with"with the home crowd behind them" in both senses
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit mbrodie
1 day15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vor heimischer Kulissen
playing to the home crowd


Explanation:
.. is how it's put in newspaper articles etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-04 16:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking TonyTK's comment about negative connotations into consideration, maybe you should just go with your own "in front of a home crowd"!

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: The problem with this is the idea of "playing to the crowd", which often has negative connotations.
9 mins
  -> Really? - I didn't know that!! In that case, "playing in front of the home crowd" would probably be better

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but both teams/players play in front of the home crowd
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at their home stage


Explanation:
"home stage" comes to mind in this context.

Werner01
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Spud Murphy: On their home stage, in their own back yard, at home. Your choice of preposition sounds a bit strange.
16 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: with Spud - "on stage"
1 hr

disagree  Lancashireman: Unusable suggestion. Wrong noun, wrong preposition.
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
playing with the home-court advantage


Explanation:
this would probably work in US English (and maybe UK as well)

otherwise 'playing in front of local fans'

sample refs

Home advantage (also called home field/court/diamond/ice advantage) is an athletic competition phenomenon. In team sports, a team playing at its own stadium or arena is known as the home team. The other team is known as the visiting team or the away team, and can be said to be on the road. Teams typically play their home games in or near their home region; they will generally have half their total games at home in a season.

In many sports, such designations may also apply to games played at a neutral site; as the rules of various sports make different provisions for home and visiting teams. In baseball, for instance, the team designated the home team bats second in each inning, whereas the "visiting" team bats first.
...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_advantage

Many theories and analyses have been written on the causes and effects of the home court advantage in sporting events. These papers offer a range of ...
www.ncsociology.org/advan1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-05 08:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. Well, if they've already mentioned the home (court) advantage, you can't very well repeat it. Maybe something along the lines of 'spurred by the enthusiastic support of their hometown fans, xxxx did the impossible' (especially if you have a licence for purple prose ;-) ).



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, the home advantage was already mentioned a sentence or two previously.

Asker: A licence for purple prose? Now that's a new one on me! No, I don't think I have such a licence I'm afraid...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: with "... local fans". I assume they play on four different courts. // Cilian: Oh Yes It Is! (pantomime voice). Or do they actually stand on the table in Ireland?
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with "home advantage" (table tennis isn't played on a court)// @Tony: OK, I stand corrected.
28 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: 'on their home turf' http://tinyurl.com/d4genu (used figuratively, even for tabletop games) // @ Courtney: Although you might well say ‘home-field’ (and hyphenate it), I wouldn’t. But there again, I would never call ‘football’ ‘soccer’ either.
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Home-court works best here, with soccer you would say home-field, so why not this for rackelton?
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing to the home crowd


Explanation:
Based on the discussion points.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I eventually wrote "Playing in front of a home crowd" although "Playing in front of their home crowd" may have been ever so slightly better, so (based on the discussion) the points go to you. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I assume you meant "playing in front of the home crowd" rather than "playing to the home crowd" based on the discussion?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Spud, see Jutta's answer further up the page.
55 mins
  -> After the discussions I should have written playing in front of the home crowd, I would think there are now enough versions flying around.