KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Antibeschlaglösung

English translation: anti-fog solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antibeschlaglösung
English translation:anti-fog solution
Entered by: Darko Kolega

12:30 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / goggles
German term or phrase: Antibeschlaglösung
Bringen Sie, bevor Sie die Maske aufsetzen, in der Trockenlinse gleichmäßig eine Antibeschlaglösung oder Speichel auf.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
anti-fog solution
Explanation:
See link. Acceptable synonyms exist but this is one of the most common ways of saying it.
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anti-fog solution
Sarah Swift
4 +1anti fog spray
Lynda Hepburn
4 +1anti-mist liquid
Oliver Walter
3demister solution
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-fog solution


Explanation:
See link. Acceptable synonyms exist but this is one of the most common ways of saying it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-fog
Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: The safest option of the three so far. Includes liquid and spray.
18 mins

agree  Nicola Wood: with Andrew - this covers liquid and spray, and through being less specific seems the best option here
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: true, but is, in my experiance, most often a spray. Still, Andrew's right.
2 days 6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-mist liquid


Explanation:
It's a liquid (or solution, if you like) to prevent the glass of the mask from becoming misted.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: In my day at least one spoke of mist not fog
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti fog spray


Explanation:
Plenty references to this on Google: see example below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Just be sure to use an anti-fog spray so that you wont have to worry about cleaning them during use, that way you can concentrate on swimming instead of striving to see.

    Reference: http://goarticles.com/article/Using-Anti-Fog-Spray-For-Your-...
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: our swimming trainer would agree, too. Masks "fog-up".
2 days 6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demister solution


Explanation:
Demister (SCUBA) - A demister is a substance applied to transparent surfaces to stop them from becoming fogged
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demister_(SCUBA)

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Demisting is the process whereby mist'fog is dispersed. The purpose of this solution/liquid/spray is to stop it forming in the first place.
3 mins