KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Schnuppertauchbecken

English translation: try-dive pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnuppertauchbecken
English translation:try-dive pool
Entered by: David Williams

11:11 Dec 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Schnuppertauchbecken
Context: "Schnuppertauchbecken für Besucher"

I'm thinking along the lines of "nursery diving pool for visitors".

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: Advertising blurb
* Document type: Trade fair brochure
* Target audience: Trade fair visitors
* Country and dialect: Germany (no dialect)
David Williams
Germany
try-dive pool
Explanation:
This might be a suitable option.

The Try-Dive Pool at LIDS will also give a free taste of scuba to any youngsters or new divers who like the idea of having a go.
http://www.divernet.com/home_diving_news/420864/freedive_dis...

BSAC Try Dive Pool - BSAC will be running ‘Try Dives’ throughout the whole show If you’ve always wondered whether you’d like diving - what better place to come and try. With a show packed full of offers, samples & experts you’ll find out all you ever needed to know about the diving world. If you’re already a converted diver then this gives you the chance to bring along and introduce your mates to scuba diving and have a great day out.
http://www.bsac.com/page.asp?section=3708§ionTitle=The B...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 13:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"try-a-dive pool" is another variant.

Time Event Location
12:00 - 21:00 Boat Show Main Pavillion
Try-a-dive Pool
http://www.ucd.ie/subaqua/eventmar1diveshow.htm

Or come and see us at Whyte & Mackay Earls Court London Boat Show, 1st to 9th December, Stand 1C9
We also have our Dive Tank there for Try-A-Dives, Stand 1A22
http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/?sa=1&article=139225
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7try-dive pool
Alison MacG
3novice (SCUBA) dive pool
Erich Friese
3diving pool for taster courseRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diving pool for taster course


Explanation:
"Schnupperkurs" means taster course, and this is the pool for that course.

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think taster course is a little bit OTT for a trade fair.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
novice (SCUBA) dive pool


Explanation:
http://www.scubalounge.de/einst_wasistschnupper.php

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
try-dive pool


Explanation:
This might be a suitable option.

The Try-Dive Pool at LIDS will also give a free taste of scuba to any youngsters or new divers who like the idea of having a go.
http://www.divernet.com/home_diving_news/420864/freedive_dis...

BSAC Try Dive Pool - BSAC will be running ‘Try Dives’ throughout the whole show If you’ve always wondered whether you’d like diving - what better place to come and try. With a show packed full of offers, samples & experts you’ll find out all you ever needed to know about the diving world. If you’re already a converted diver then this gives you the chance to bring along and introduce your mates to scuba diving and have a great day out.
http://www.bsac.com/page.asp?section=3708§ionTitle=The B...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 13:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"try-a-dive pool" is another variant.

Time Event Location
12:00 - 21:00 Boat Show Main Pavillion
Try-a-dive Pool
http://www.ucd.ie/subaqua/eventmar1diveshow.htm

Or come and see us at Whyte & Mackay Earls Court London Boat Show, 1st to 9th December, Stand 1C9
We also have our Dive Tank there for Try-A-Dives, Stand 1A22
http://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/?sa=1&article=139225

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I like this. If the context is a show or exhibition, this conveys the "brief & fun" element - I suspect that "course" is too grand for what's on offer.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel!

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds very nice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Colin!

agree  xxxMack Tillman: I second.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mack!

agree  EdithK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith!

agree  Nicole Backhaus
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole!

agree  British Diana
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana!

agree  Robert Feuerlein
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!