KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

durch die kurzen Wege

English translation: short green-to-tee distances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch die kurzen Wege
English translation:short green-to-tee distances
Entered by: Claire Culliford

22:39 Nov 17, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf courses
German term or phrase: durch die kurzen Wege
This phrase forms part of a sentence describing a new golf course in Turkey:

Der Platz grenzt an einen Fluss und ist größtenteils auf sandigem Untergrund gebaut, für alle Spielstärken eine interessante Herausforderung und durch die kurzen Wege sehr angenehm zu spielen.

The course is bordered by a river and is mostly built on sandy ground, an interesting challenge for all levels of play and very enjoyable when playing the short fairways.

I'm not really sure that 'playing the short fairways' is an accurate rendition. Are there any golfers out there who can help?
Claire Culliford
United Kingdom
short green-to-tee distances
Explanation:
18-hole golf courses are generally around 7000 yards long. That's the sum of the lengths of 18 holes from tee to green. It does not include the distances from the greens to the next tee, some of which can be rather long.

I reckon that's what they're referring to here.

Otherwise it would be a short course. Which would be understood by golfers as being "easy" or less challenging. And that wouldn't be mentioned as a positive aspect in a marketing text.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-18 01:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference?: Have been playing bad golf regularly since age 7.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-18 01:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references?: Have played in 10 or so PGA-NRW Pro-Ams. Albeit not very successfully. :-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3because of its compact layoutLancashireman
4 +3short green-to-tee distances
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die kurzen Wege
short green-to-tee distances


Explanation:
18-hole golf courses are generally around 7000 yards long. That's the sum of the lengths of 18 holes from tee to green. It does not include the distances from the greens to the next tee, some of which can be rather long.

I reckon that's what they're referring to here.

Otherwise it would be a short course. Which would be understood by golfers as being "easy" or less challenging. And that wouldn't be mentioned as a positive aspect in a marketing text.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-18 01:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference?: Have been playing bad golf regularly since age 7.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-18 01:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references?: Have played in 10 or so PGA-NRW Pro-Ams. Albeit not very successfully. :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for this Cilian. I checked with the client and they fancied the more 'specific' translation, so I used your suggestion. And I'm sure your golf must be better than mine - which extends only to the 'Crazy' variety!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I don't play golf - but once had to do quite a bit of research regarding the subject.
5 hrs
  -> And I've never played Formula 1, but could answer a Q or two. :-)

agree  xxxpalilula
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Excellent for the context. I also don't play golf - but once had to do quite a bit of research regarding the subject for a client in Mallorca. Meanwhile, palilula's area of expertise is a complete mystery.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew, but your answer might be the safer bet w/o more details. Maybe I was looking for complications.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
because of its compact layout


Explanation:
It's not too much of a trek to get round.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-17 22:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schnell mal ins Büro: Die Stadt der kurzen Wege
In der HafenCity sind Unternehmen stets schnell und einfach erreichbar: Aus der bestehenden Innenstadt oder vom Hauptbahnhof gelangen Geschäftspartner binnen weniger Minuten in den Stadtteil. Mitarbeiter profitieren von der guten Anbindung ans Nahverkehrsnetz – sowie von den zahlreichen Angeboten in direkter Nachbarschaft der Firmensitze
http://www.hafencity.com/de/leben/schnell-mal-ins-buero-die-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-19 00:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Claire
You have been exceptionally gracious in the way that you have closed this question. Most askers don’t provide any feedback whatsoever, and a large minority only thank the person who provided the chosen answer. This is a textbook example of spreading the feel-good factor. Although ‘compact layout’ may be the solution of choice for future visitors to this page, I can see how ‘short green-to-tee distances’ is perfect for your specific context.
Happy to have contributed and looking forward to helping out on future occasions.
Andrew


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-19 00:25:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Brigitte Hilgner does not play golf :-)))

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for this Andrew. I checked with the client and they fancied the more 'specific' translation, so I'll be storing yours away for future use :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
28 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: This could work too, especially if the total length is closer to 6000 than to 7000+ yards. Maybe Claire could check the scorecard - should be viewable on their website, if they have a website. I'd go for my answer though if the course is "full-length".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian. Your version is an interesting extrapolation. The original German is a bit more basic.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Cilian O'Tuama, BrigitteHilgner, Steffen Walter