KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Landesleistungsstützppunkt

English translation: training centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landesleistungsstützppunkt
English translation:training centre
Entered by: AndrewSzep

07:36 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
German term or phrase: Landesleistungsstützppunkt
Im Sportland NRW sind im Vergleich zun anderen Ländern die meisten Landesleistungszentren und Landesleistungsstützpunkte eingerichtet worden
AndrewSzep
training centre
Explanation:
and then main training facility for Leistungszentrum. Might work.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1training centre
EdithK
2regional competitive sport centers of excellence
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training centre


Explanation:
and then main training facility for Leistungszentrum. Might work.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good idea to differentiate the two
8 mins
  -> Danke.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Landesleistungsstützppunkt
regional competitive sport centers of excellence


Explanation:
a rather flowery take..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-04 09:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"Landesleistungsstützpunkte\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41