KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Olympiastützpunkt

English translation: Olympic Training Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Olympiastützpunkt
English translation:Olympic Training Centre
Entered by: AndrewSzep

07:39 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
German term or phrase: Olympiastützpunkt
Die Betreuungsmassnahmen der drei Olympiastützpunkte in NRW, denen rund 70 Prozent aller Bundesleistungsstützpunkte und- zentren im Land zugeordnet sind, ergänzen das Trainingprogramm
AndrewSzep
Olympic Training Centre
Explanation:
That's the translation I found most

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 08:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olympic Base is another possibility but I think Olympic Training Centre/Center is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 08:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or OLYMPIC TRAINING BASE
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Olympic Training CentreStefan Wollinger
4 +1Olympic centresRowan Morrell
4Olympic training venue
Lori Dendy-Molz
3Olympic Athletic Center/Centre
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Olympic Athletic Center/Centre


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 07:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see you problem with Stützpunkt und Zentrum. Still, I\'d use centre for Stütztpunkt and facility for Zentrum.


    Reference: http://www.sportscience.org/Main/adw-85.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olympiastützpunkt
Olympic centres


Explanation:
Stützpunkt means either centre or base, and I think "Olympic centres" would work really well here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Olympic Training Centre


Explanation:
That's the translation I found most

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 08:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olympic Base is another possibility but I think Olympic Training Centre/Center is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 08:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or OLYMPIC TRAINING BASE


    Reference: http://www.olympic-usa.org/about_us/visitor_ctr.html
    Reference: http://www.chulavistaconvis.org/olympic.asp
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Olympic training venue


Explanation:
Another option that is sometimes used.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4