KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Spaßbad

English translation: activity pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spaßbad
English translation:activity pool
Entered by: AndrewSzep

07:40 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
German term or phrase: Spaßbad
Auch für den Freizeitsportler gibt es überall im Land Freizeitparks, Spaßbäder und Funsportanlagen
AndrewSzep
activity pool
Explanation:
... might work here. I don't like "fun pool" as a term, which sounds rather odd to a native speaker (even the site quoted above was apparently translated from Swedish), unless you just mean "a pool that's fun". "Activity pool" does seem to be a term, however - see link below with pictures.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fun pools
EdithK
3 +2activity pool
Susan Starling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fun pools


Explanation:
see website


    hem.passagen.se/badarna/Britain.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hermann: Morgen :-)
11 mins
  -> Morgen Norbert, danke.

agree  Stefan Wollinger: absolutely
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spaßbad
activity pool


Explanation:
... might work here. I don't like "fun pool" as a term, which sounds rather odd to a native speaker (even the site quoted above was apparently translated from Swedish), unless you just mean "a pool that's fun". "Activity pool" does seem to be a term, however - see link below with pictures.


    Reference: http://www.prescottymca.org/schedules/activitypool.htm
Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 hr