KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

therapeutische Gymnastik

English translation: physical therapy

13:50 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: therapeutische Gymnastik
wie wid das genannt? Das wird an der Uni studiert. (Massage und t.G.)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:physical therapy
Explanation:
that's what I studied, at least.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 14:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A full university course physiotherapy consists (among others) of massage therapy, physical therapy and electro therapy. The word \"physical therapy\" is often misused for physiotherapy.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks, you convinced me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2physical therapy
Jacqueline van der Spek
4therapeutic gymnastics
xxxIanW
3therapetic exercise
Mehmet Şahin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical therapy


Explanation:
that's what I studied, at least.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 14:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A full university course physiotherapy consists (among others) of massage therapy, physical therapy and electro therapy. The word \"physical therapy\" is often misused for physiotherapy.


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thanks, you convinced me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> thank you!

neutral  Steffen Walter: But wouldn't this be "Physiotherapie" in German?
1 min
  -> no, physiotherapy consists of massage therapy, physical therapy and electro therapy. I should know, I am a physiotherapist myself

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Mario

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic gymnastics


Explanation:
Pretty sure that this is simply called "therapeutic gymnastics". Let me find some evidence to back this up ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-09 14:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits, such as:

\"At Kid Pro Therapy we routinely address the sensorimotor processing and motor planning deficits of children referred to the practice. Taking it a step further, seven years ago we joined with the owner of a local gym to offer a language and sensorimotor based therapeutic gymnastics program for children with more severe challenges, particularly focusing on children with autism. Through the therapeutic gymnastics program we saw gains in a matter of weeks that months or years of more traditional treatment could not achieve.\"

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:NOwGR8H4AIMJ:www.gotofoc...

It was managed by Mr. Max Meloy, graduate of the Chicago School of Massage and Therapeutic Gymnastics, who had previous experience at Battle Creek and other famous health resorts.

http://theidlehour.com/hotelfolder/oaks.html

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
therapetic exercise


Explanation:
www2.umt.edu/catalog/01-02/phystherp.htm

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter