KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

nüchtern

English translation: simple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nüchtern
English translation:simple
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

22:10 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: nüchtern
"Nüchtern und in hygienisch-kühlem Weiß sind die Kleiderschränke in der Umkleide des XXXX gestaltet."

this is describing changing locker in a modern fitness centre. The description is supposed to be positive - is there a better word than 'clinical' to use here - as that only conjures up negative connotations for me!
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
see suggestion
Explanation:
"nüchtern" refers to the Gestaltung of the Kleiderschränke (in German: Nüchtern...sind die Kleiderschränke...gestaltet.).

My suggestion:
Kleiderschränke are "kept simple"...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
I think this fits best here thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see suggestion
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +4no frills, clear lines
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1plain
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1sober
Ballistic
4down-to-earth
astauber
4clear-cut
ntext
3 -1Spotless
hookmv


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sober


Explanation:
as in sober colours

Ballistic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I was thinking of too
7 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree. Also as in after 10 pints of beer.
11 mins
  -> poor bugger

disagree  hookmv: Sober doesn't imply cleanliness
14 mins
  -> is "nüchter" "clean"?

neutral  Trudy Peters: sober sounds depressing to me. (No pun intended!)
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nüchtern
Spotless


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-29 22:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe just use good old-fashioned \"clean\" or maybe \"fresh\"?

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: has nothing to do with cleanliness.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nüchtern
see suggestion


Explanation:
"nüchtern" refers to the Gestaltung of the Kleiderschränke (in German: Nüchtern...sind die Kleiderschränke...gestaltet.).

My suggestion:
Kleiderschränke are "kept simple"...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this fits best here thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: my guess, too. 'plain' would not be a selling point, but simple might just be.
13 mins
  -> thanks, good point!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters: simple is good
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy!

agree  Olaf
9 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nüchtern
no frills, clear lines


Explanation:
is my association with 'nüchtern' - with the aspect of "clean" being covered by the "hygienisch"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 mins

agree  davidgreen
50 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  roneill: Absolutely
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nüchtern
clear-cut


Explanation:
Designed with clear-cut lines, XXXX changing room lockers kept in a cool, clean white.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-01-29 23:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the verb: Designed with clear-cut lines, XXXX changing room lockers are kept in a cool, clean white.


ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain


Explanation:
and simple

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Nothing wrong with plain. It definitely has nothing to do with clean.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down-to-earth


Explanation:
might describe it

astauber
United States