KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Kleiderschrank

English translation: locker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleiderschrank
English translation:locker
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

22:14 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Kleiderschrank
"Nüchtern und in hygienisch-kühlem Weiß sind die Kleiderschränke in der Umkleide des XXXX gestaltet."

this is describing changing lockers in a modern fitness centre.

In the picture they look more like wardrobes than lockers to be honest - full length, but still attached in rows in a communal changing area.

"wardrobe" doesn't seem the right word here, but neither does "locker" - any ideas??
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Locker
Explanation:
My English better half claims it is a locker no matter how posh it looks: "If it is lockable, and is in a changing room, then it is a locker".
Selected response from:

hookmv
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Locker
hookmv
5closet
Monica Cecere
4armoire, warderobe
astauber
4clothes closets
ezbounty@aol.co
3how about just "cupboards"?
xxxCMJ_Trans
3wardrobe lockers
ntext


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kleiderschränke
wardrobe lockers


Explanation:
How about a compromise? ;) See links for illustrations.


    Reference: http://www.hmpenterprises.co.uk/bedroomfurniture.htm
    Reference: http://www.vikingsportcruisers.com/News/news_v46.asp
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kleiderschränke
Locker


Explanation:
My English better half claims it is a locker no matter how posh it looks: "If it is lockable, and is in a changing room, then it is a locker".

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: agree--if it were in a home, then armoire, but in a fitness club, it MUST be a locker.
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, only a locker! especially in a sports context such as this one
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  matias: Lockers, whatever they look like, in fitness centre etc, as stated above.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters: Absolutely!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cologne: absolutely
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olaf
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothes closets


Explanation:
wardrobe closet

none-the-less

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closet


Explanation:
you don't need to specify that is for clothes. I live in Usa but I'm italian and I brought here a big Kleidershrank. When people see it they just call it closet.

Monica Cecere
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armoire, warderobe


Explanation:
or simply closet

astauber
United States

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how about just "cupboards"?


Explanation:
as and when it is a changing room, it is obvious from context what they are for

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: In the US, a cupboard is where you put your dishes.
6 hrs