Schwünge

English translation: turns

German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Skiing
German term or phrase: Schwünge
This is from a film transcription about Zell am See: I think this must be a description of a downhill skiing race as the author appears to be a professional skier in Austria.

I find the whole phrase a bit impenetrable in fact, but I'm not sure what 'these two "Schwünge"' are in particular.

"Unten war ein Zaun, und da war das Gatter offen und da muss man durch das Loch hinaus schießen und hinüber zum Ziel … und ich wollte auch diese zwei Schwünge machen, aber sie sind mir nicht gelungen. Ich hab so eine Fahrt drauf gehabt, dass ich mit den Brettln einfach nur seitlich im Schuss durch das Tor hinaus gefahren bin … und deshalb der große Zeitunterschied."

Any help gratefully received.

Many thanks
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:turns
Explanation:
is more appropriate than curves when it comes to skiing
Selected response from:

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Grading comment
I think turns works best here in terms of the context. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turns
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4swings or curves
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lidia Carney
3moves
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swings or curves


Explanation:
I think he's describing a ski route that he was trying to take.

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turns


Explanation:
is more appropriate than curves when it comes to skiing

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think turns works best here in terms of the context. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins

agree  Sonja Marks
46 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moves


Explanation:
I think "moves" is often a good choice when the need for technical skills is implied.

"There was a fence at the bottom with the gate open where you were supposed to zip through the gap and over to the finish... I wanted to make those two moves but couldn't pull it off. I got up so much speed that I just ..."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39