KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Biene

English translation: legs - Beine


11:29 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Biene
Jetzt dehnen Sie in dieser Stellung Arme und Biene so weit wie möglich, 15 bis 20 Sekunden Spannung halten und 4mal wiederholen.


(Fitness)
Paula Price
English translation:legs - Beine
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20legs - Beine
Hermann
4 +6legsxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
legs - Beine


Explanation:
***

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
1 min

agree  margarete: yup, its a typo
2 mins
  -> wouldn't like to suggest what the other possibility would be if it wasn't a typo

agree  davidgreen
4 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
4 mins

agree  Elke Fehling
8 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
12 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
13 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
13 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: Man war das schwierig! Ich glaube ich bekomme starke Kopfschmerzen! ;D Ohhhhhhhhh mein Kopf!!!
22 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Deine Beine waren schneller als meine ... (bin 6 foot 3)
25 mins
  -> or maybe longer - my inside leg 33/84; outside leg 43/109 ... [well, you are 3 inches taller :-)))]

agree  vishoy
31 mins

agree  David Moore: Wessen Uhr stimmt hier nicht - 0 Minuten!!???
31 mins
  -> the system probably only counts full minutes :-))

agree  Translations4IT
39 mins

agree  writeaway: good going Hermann (note: no trifle quip :-) )
44 mins
  -> cheers Philis - tie-break

agree  Tobi
55 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
59 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legs


Explanation:
Another typo - "Beine"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
1 min

agree  margarete: yes again
2 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: Yup!
23 mins

agree  writeaway: so much for that luck-of-the-Irish cliché
42 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with you Ian as consolation for the tie.
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs