KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Strafverifizierung

English translation: Disciplinary ('Pools') Panel Result/Adjudication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strafverifizierung
English translation:Disciplinary ('Pools') Panel Result/Adjudication
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

17:28 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
German term or phrase: Strafverifizierung
Soccer (football) once again, or should I say still. The wording is: 3:0 ist das typische Resultat einer sogenannten Strafverifizierung
Sueg
Austria
Disciplinary ('Pools') Panel Result (Au and Swiss)
Explanation:
One team misbehaves or doesn't turn up. The other team is awarded 3 automatic volleyball points or soccer goals etc.

The verification in Au. volleyball, Am. football and soccer is done by a 'Strafsenat'. Don't know about Switz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 19:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das jeweilige Team ist mit einem \"unsportsmanlike conduct\" Penalty zu betrafen ... Bei
Mannschaften erfolgt außerdem eine Strafverifizierung des Wettkampfresultates ...
www.afboe.at/afboe/texte/WSO-2002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 19:09:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If it takes an object: disciplinary panel adjudication (of the result).
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Yes, thanks. This disciplinary panel sounds good, I shall work it in somehow.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Disciplinary ('Pools') Panel Result (Au and Swiss)xxxKirstyMacC
1after-match penalties
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
after-match penalties


Explanation:
And in 4 games, the extra-time was needed, the two of them finished later on with the **after-match penalties** after the scoreless 120 minutes


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/5948/8cup-96.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disciplinary ('Pools') Panel Result (Au and Swiss)


Explanation:
One team misbehaves or doesn't turn up. The other team is awarded 3 automatic volleyball points or soccer goals etc.

The verification in Au. volleyball, Am. football and soccer is done by a 'Strafsenat'. Don't know about Switz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 19:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das jeweilige Team ist mit einem \"unsportsmanlike conduct\" Penalty zu betrafen ... Bei
Mannschaften erfolgt außerdem eine Strafverifizierung des Wettkampfresultates ...
www.afboe.at/afboe/texte/WSO-2002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 19:09:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If it takes an object: disciplinary panel adjudication (of the result).

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thanks. This disciplinary panel sounds good, I shall work it in somehow.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> Stimmt!