KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hautnah

English translation: up close


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hautnah
English translation:up close
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:49 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: hautnah
Nochmal meine Einzeiler (kurze Sachen manchmal am schwierigsten):

6-Tage-Rennen : Radsport hautnah erleben
ich dachte an experience cycling up close (doch das gefällt mir noch nicht so gut). Über Anregungungen würde ich mich freuen.
Alexandra Collins
up close and personal
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I like that one, it was one of my ideas. But I went for a free translation: The thrills and spills of cycling
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9up close and personal
Kim Metzger
4 +1(be right up there) where action isxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
up close and personal


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
I like that one, it was one of my ideas. But I went for a free translation: The thrills and spills of cycling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : hey, we're still talking about biking, aren't we?
3 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: How about up close and intense? --- To be impersonal, you know.
15 mins
  -> Interesting variation to the theme. Experience the event up close and intense? No so sure about that.

agree  xxxMichaelRS
18 mins

agree  Orla Ryan: i would drop the "personal" and say "right up close",
36 mins

agree  Ken Cox: If it means 'experience as a participant' (not so likely if it's 6 days...), then 'and personal' certainly fits; otherwise it's optional. 'First hand' would be another option, but it's pretty flat; I like 'up close' better.
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: common phrase in the USA, personal and all.
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or just "cycling up(-)close", forget the erleben and personal
3 hrs

agree  sarastro: i'm with the Irish friends... "experience cycling up close"
8 hrs

agree  wrtransco: up close
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(be right up there) where action is


Explanation:
the "up close and personal" asker is - I presume - fine for the US but NOT for the UK - who is your target?

In on the action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 08:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where THE action is

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I like this one. It even sounds right for the US market. Maybe even "right where the action is".
8 hrs