KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Internationale Härte

English translation: more physical international game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Internationale Härte
English translation:more physical international game
Entered by: Steven Sidore

10:34 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Internationale Härte
"Internationale Härte sagt da der Schiedsrichter, der eine Menge durchgehen läßt in diesem Spiel!"

This is in reference to a Schiri's non-calls. Does this refer to the rough play itself, or to his stinginess with the whistle?
Steven Sidore
Germany
more physical international game
Explanation:
in England & Scotland, for example, football is a (much) more physical game (played by men who don't trip over daisies or start crying or rolling around in agony when they lose the ball) than in countries like Italy or even Germany. 'Internationale Härte' is a term used by German commentators e.g. watching a game between a German and English team if they see an incident that would be deemed a foul in Germany but not elsewhere.

So to answer your question: it refers firstly to the rough(er) play, but also to the fact that the ref uses the whistle less because rough(er) play is allowed.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
The lovely commentary aside, this was the best answer. Thanks to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4more physical international game
Cilian O'Tuama
4international toughness/hardiness
R. A. Stegemann
3It's tough at the topxxxIanW
3rough play, I thinkhirselina
3International roughness
Christian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rough play, I think


Explanation:
That's what the experts say

http://www.unihockey.info/wm/home/index.php?page=interviewte...

Frage 3: Bei Weltmeisterschaft ist oft von „internationaler Härte“ die Rede. Was verstehst Ihr darunter?

Mikko Alakare: Die Bezeichnung „internationale Härte“ ist für mich unbedeutend. Ich bin fest entschlossen, genauso zu pfeifen, wie ich es die ganze Saison über getan habe. Immerhin hat mich diese Einstellung ja bis hierher in die WM gebracht. Die WM ist ein Turnier, zu dem jedes Land nur seine besten Spieler schickt, die sich alle ihrer Fähigkeiten bewusst sind und diese auch nutzen werden. Außerdem wird sich jeder Spieler ganz genau auf jedes einzelne Spiel konzentrieren. Das mag das Spiel an sich etwas verändern, da schnellere und bessere Spieler ihren Gegnern weniger Zeit und Raum lassen werden, und das mag dann den Eindruck eines „härteren“ Spiels erwecken.
Es ist sogar oft richtig angenehm, internationale Spiele zu pfeifen, da es dann kaum Spieler gibt, die irgendwelche dummen Regelverstöße begehen.

Jukka-Pekka Koskela: An der WM spielen die besten der Welt. Das macht das Spiel schnell und die Spieler haben wenig Raum. Das alles kann den Eindruck eines „härteren“ Spiels vermitteln.



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internationale Härte
International roughness


Explanation:
I think it refers to the rough play itself. Soccer is a game for tough 'n' rough guys.:-)

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Internationale Härte
more physical international game


Explanation:
in England & Scotland, for example, football is a (much) more physical game (played by men who don't trip over daisies or start crying or rolling around in agony when they lose the ball) than in countries like Italy or even Germany. 'Internationale Härte' is a term used by German commentators e.g. watching a game between a German and English team if they see an incident that would be deemed a foul in Germany but not elsewhere.

So to answer your question: it refers firstly to the rough(er) play, but also to the fact that the ref uses the whistle less because rough(er) play is allowed.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
The lovely commentary aside, this was the best answer. Thanks to all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, "physical" is the best word to describe it
3 mins
  -> Hi Ian, Still training to carry Gareth, Klaus, jerrie, me etc. home?

agree  Orla Ryan
13 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: I agree with your suggestion and explanation but: "...or start crying or rolling around in agony...", your comment regarding Italy and Germany is not "nachvollziehbar. //add: ist dann auch etwas Wahres dran, dass Italiener die besten Liebhaber sind?
16 mins
  -> Hi Aniello, I'm exaggerating to get the point agross - and if I add Portugal (esp. C. Ronaldo & Deco) and most South American teams? I believe there is a certain amount of truth there, though. :-) //add: keine Ahnung, bin hetero! ;-)

agree  Gareth McMillan: Yes, something we learned from the Irish (tackling style, I mean). // And Ian's sanctity will be quite safe carrying us around- can't vouch for jerrie, tho!
3 hrs
  -> a surprise element

agree  jerrie: Holy agree. Thing_s'aint what the were. Love the dainty daisy dancing image - large, loose-limbed Lords of the Dance spring to mind. Perhaps you & 1an could ....
7 hrs
  -> Gareth'll have to get quite a few drinks in before there's any danger of that 'appening ...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internationale Härte
It's tough at the top


Explanation:
You probably can't use anything as free as this, but I thought that "It's tough at the top" covers it very nicely :-)

I think "Internationale Härte " means that the game is more "rough 'n' tumble" on an international level. I'm not a very avid soccer fan, but from what I saw of the game last night, I would have said that the opposite is true.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internationale Härte
international toughness/hardiness


Explanation:
What is allowed in one culture may not be allowed in another, even if it is the same sport. Thus, the culture with the least manners commands, else the referee would find himself the target of the poor manners that he might otherwise seek to control.

Just as bad money drives out good in markets, so do mad manners drive out good in the international arena. It is unfortunate, but this is the way of life. The ugly rise to the top and show off their beauties who tag along and soften their uglies' image.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish