KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Befreiungsgriffe

English translation: releasing (liberating) trick (or manoevre)


04:55 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Befreiungsgriffe
from the table of contents of a self-defence course.
what's the technical term in English?
thanks!
roland grimm
English translation:releasing (liberating) trick (or manoevre)
Explanation:
Befreiungsgriff m releasing (liberating) trick (beim Rettungsschwimmen)Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1releasing techniques
Christian
4escapes
Fantutti
3releasing (liberating) trick (or manoevre)
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
releasing (liberating) trick (or manoevre)


Explanation:
Befreiungsgriff m releasing (liberating) trick (beim Rettungsschwimmen)Langenscheidt


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
releasing techniques


Explanation:
Der deutsche Begriff "Befreiungsgriff" ist etwas merkwürdig. Es gibt beispielsweise "Würgegriffe", aber man spricht auch im Deutschen häufig von "Befreiungstechniken"; im Englischen bezeichnet man diese Techniken üblicherweise als "releasing techniques".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-08-04 06:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Begriff \"Befreiungsgriff\" wird überwiegend von Rettungsschwimmern verwendet, allerdings ist er in Kampfsportarten (z. B. Judo) m. E. nicht üblich.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: finde ich gut
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escapes


Explanation:
Kazeka Muniz -- Brazilian Street Fighting Self-defense Techniques... Kazeka Muniz’s -- Brazilian Street Fighting Self-defense; Tape 5 -- Headlocks and Escapes; Time: 55 minutes. Tape 5 is devoted to **escapes** from headlocks. ...
www.members.aol.com/bjj33/muniz.htm - 31k -

Escapes from common holds, choke holds, etc. There are quite a few Googles too.


Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 7