KudoZ home » German to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Metzelspiele

English translation: hack and slash games


08:59 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / computer games
German term or phrase: Metzelspiele
Context "Monotone Metzelspiele werden mit Brettspielen und Dracula-Romanen verglichen, um noch die ekelhaftesten Bilder an gesellschaftlich legitimierte Artikulationsformen von Grausamkeit und Gewalt anzuschließen".
Anything to do with "hack and slash games"? Would be very grateful for explanation!
MTurner
English translation:hack and slash games
Explanation:
Yes, "hack and slash games" such as "Painkiller" is what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 09:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GameZone - Based on the performance of the PC version and the realization that the game should have been an original console title, I have high hopes for the improvements it will offer Xbox users. If you don’t have an Xbox, but consider yourself to be a fan of ***hack-and-slash games*** like Dynasty Warriors, you may find this game to be a good attempt worth checking out.\"


http://reviews.reviewoutpost.com/rx_review/00716/rx_game.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks very much for explanation and example
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hack and slash gamesxxxIanW
4yes
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
The verb "metzeln" is to murder, slaughter, or whatever. (Can be applied either to slaughter of animals in an abbatoir or to murder or slaughter of people, e.g. in battle.)

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hack and slash games


Explanation:
Yes, "hack and slash games" such as "Painkiller" is what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 09:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GameZone - Based on the performance of the PC version and the realization that the game should have been an original console title, I have high hopes for the improvements it will offer Xbox users. If you don’t have an Xbox, but consider yourself to be a fan of ***hack-and-slash games*** like Dynasty Warriors, you may find this game to be a good attempt worth checking out.\"


http://reviews.reviewoutpost.com/rx_review/00716/rx_game.htm


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks very much for explanation and example

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: yes, metzeln oder niedermetzeln means to slaughter
0 min

agree  Stephania Heine: not my kind but yes
15 mins
  -> Not mine either - the only game I play on my son's X-Box is ice-hockey, and I can't even bear to knock other players down :-)

agree  Tamara Ferencak
34 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
50 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  MajaM
3 hrs