KudoZ home » German to English » Surveying

Teilungsverzeichnis

English translation: partition schedule, division schedule


09:07 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Surveying
German term or phrase: Teilungsverzeichnis
Not much context here, it is referring to an apartment to be sold:

"Wohnungs-Nr. 9 gemäss Teilungsverzeichnis"

something like a land survey map, I would suppose
Paul Kachur
Germany
English translation:partition schedule, division schedule
Explanation:
This will be related to the concept of a Teilungserklärung, which gets far more Googles (and has been the subject of earlier Kudoz questions). Where a building is in multiple ownership (e.g. divided into flats) the Teilungserklärung specifies exactly who owns what and what their various rights and duties are. The Teilungsverzeichnis is presumably a list or schedule that lists the different parts of the building. As far as I can see, though, there is a single English term commonly used as a translation.

Die Teilungserklärung ist ein Rechtsinstrument des deutschen Wohnungseigentumsrechts und in § 8 Wohnungseigentumsgesetz (WEG) geregelt. Danach handelt es sich um die Erklärung des Grundstückseigentümers gegenüber dem Grundbuchamt, dass das Eigentum an dem Grundstück in Miteigentumsanteile aufgeteilt wird, die mit Sondereigentum an einzelnen Wohnungen verbunden sind (= Wohnungseigentum, § 1 Abs. 2 WEG).

Mit der Teilungserklärung wird demnach sachenrechtlich das Wohnungs- und Teileigentum begründet (§ 2 WEG). Der Teilungserklärung ist zu entnehmen, welche Gebäudeteile in Sondereigentum stehen und welche Gemeinschaftseigentum sind. Ferner sind besondere Sondernutzungsrechte (z. B. Stellplätze) festgehalten. Die Teilungserklärung ist Voraussetzung für die Anlage der Wohnungsgrundbücher.

Die Teilungserklärung wird aufgrund eines vom bisherigen Eigentümer eingereichten Teilungsplans von der zuständigen Genehmigungsbehörde bescheinigt. Hierzu prüft die Behörde die Abgeschlossenheit der Nutzungseinheiten und ob der Teilungsplan inhaltlich der zum Grundstück gehörenden Baugenehmigung entspricht.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teilungserklärung

This link givrs "partition deed" for Teilungserklärung:
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/Teilungserklärung...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-27 15:16:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

More haste, less speed. I meant to ssay, of course, that "there isn't a single English term ...2
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3partition schedule, division schedule
Armorel Young
2 -1list of tenures
David Williams


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
list of tenures


Explanation:
Could it be a list of tenures?

Example sentence(s):
  • There is no record in the Inventur- and Teilungsverzeichnis. ... But in the year 1660 there is a list of all tenures of the church/monastry St. Blasien.

    Reference: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/DEU-BAD-WUE-RO...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  casper: Sorry, d_williams, "Teilung" can mean division/split/sharing/separation/partition/etc., but not "tenure".
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partition schedule, division schedule


Explanation:
This will be related to the concept of a Teilungserklärung, which gets far more Googles (and has been the subject of earlier Kudoz questions). Where a building is in multiple ownership (e.g. divided into flats) the Teilungserklärung specifies exactly who owns what and what their various rights and duties are. The Teilungsverzeichnis is presumably a list or schedule that lists the different parts of the building. As far as I can see, though, there is a single English term commonly used as a translation.

Die Teilungserklärung ist ein Rechtsinstrument des deutschen Wohnungseigentumsrechts und in § 8 Wohnungseigentumsgesetz (WEG) geregelt. Danach handelt es sich um die Erklärung des Grundstückseigentümers gegenüber dem Grundbuchamt, dass das Eigentum an dem Grundstück in Miteigentumsanteile aufgeteilt wird, die mit Sondereigentum an einzelnen Wohnungen verbunden sind (= Wohnungseigentum, § 1 Abs. 2 WEG).

Mit der Teilungserklärung wird demnach sachenrechtlich das Wohnungs- und Teileigentum begründet (§ 2 WEG). Der Teilungserklärung ist zu entnehmen, welche Gebäudeteile in Sondereigentum stehen und welche Gemeinschaftseigentum sind. Ferner sind besondere Sondernutzungsrechte (z. B. Stellplätze) festgehalten. Die Teilungserklärung ist Voraussetzung für die Anlage der Wohnungsgrundbücher.

Die Teilungserklärung wird aufgrund eines vom bisherigen Eigentümer eingereichten Teilungsplans von der zuständigen Genehmigungsbehörde bescheinigt. Hierzu prüft die Behörde die Abgeschlossenheit der Nutzungseinheiten und ob der Teilungsplan inhaltlich der zum Grundstück gehörenden Baugenehmigung entspricht.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teilungserklärung

This link givrs "partition deed" for Teilungserklärung:
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/Teilungserklärung...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-27 15:16:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

More haste, less speed. I meant to ssay, of course, that "there isn't a single English term ...2

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!