KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: answer


23:20 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sentence
Geliefert werden fertig oberflächenbehandelte Schiebetürblatter in vier Wahlfarben für die in Leistungsumfang 1 enthaltenen Einbaukästen.
Vinay
English translation:answer
Explanation:
Surface-treated sliding door panels are delivered in four color selections for the built-in cases included in delivery 1.

pic of Schiebetürblatt - first link
oberflächenbehandelte - second link
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leistungsumfang
Mary Worby
4answerMarcus Malabad
4sentence
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Sliding door panels/fronts/leaves with fully finished surfaces are delivered/supplied in a choice of 4 different colours for the storage units described in specifications 1.

Don't know if the 1 after Leistungsumfang refers to a chapter number or something ....

The fully finished means they are painted up and everything, rather than the ones you can get (from places like Ikea) which you have to paint or varnish yourself.

Anyway, hope this gives you something to go on!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
Surface-treated sliding door panels are delivered in four color selections for the built-in cases included in delivery 1.

pic of Schiebetürblatt - first link
oberflächenbehandelte - second link


    Reference: http://www.frigoquip.de/seite3.htm
    Reference: http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistungsumfang


Explanation:
Could it be (delivery) option?

So you get the standard, the higher-level and the deluxe versions?

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That's how I read Leistungsumfang - you have different options, 1, I assume, being the standard.
9 hrs