KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

die detaillierte Spezifikation der Leistungen erfolgt anhand eines defnierten Ag

English translation: takes place by means of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfolgt anhand
English translation:takes place by means of
Entered by: Irene Fried

02:04 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: die detaillierte Spezifikation der Leistungen erfolgt anhand eines defnierten Ag
die detaillierte Spezifikation
erfolgt anhand eines definierten Agreements

(the) detailed specification
takes place on/through/by a
defined service agreement
anglist
by means of
Explanation:
Your sentence seems right to me, but you could say...

... the detailed specification takes place by means of a defined service agreement...

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4replyMarcus Malabad
4by means of
Irene Fried


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of


Explanation:
Your sentence seems right to me, but you could say...

... the detailed specification takes place by means of a defined service agreement...

HTH,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
ok

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reply


Explanation:
the detailed specification of services shall be laid out in a specific agreement

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782