KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ZUB

English translation: ATC (automatic train control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ZUB
English translation:ATC (automatic train control system
Entered by: Ursula Peter-Czichi

03:24 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ZUB
Bahn: Abkürzung
dedert
ATC (automatic train control system
Explanation:
ZUB (Zugbeeinflussungssystem)

personal glossary for train related abbreviations

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ATC (automatic train control system
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4ATC (automatic train control system)
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ATC (automatic train control system


Explanation:
ZUB (Zugbeeinflussungssystem)

personal glossary for train related abbreviations

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ATC (automatic train control system)


Explanation:
ZUB (Zugbeeinflussungssystem)
ATC (automatic train control system)
(Bahntechnisches Wörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch
German-English Dictionary of Railway Technology)



    Reference: http://members.aol.com/vermischtes/diction.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4