KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

der Steuerwagen und der Triebwagen

English translation: multiple-unit control car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerwagen (train)
English translation:multiple-unit control car
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

03:25 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: der Steuerwagen und der Triebwagen
Bahn
dedert
multiple-unit control car/motor coach (car)
Explanation:
quite some variety available :-)
driving cab vehicle, driving or control trailer
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control cab coach, driving trailer - rail car
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4multiple-unit control car/motor coach (car)
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple-unit control car/motor coach (car)


Explanation:
quite some variety available :-)
driving cab vehicle, driving or control trailer



    Ernst WB der ind. Technik - zu "Bahn"
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control cab coach, driving trailer - rail car


Explanation:
personal glossary for train related expressions

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242