KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schubkettenförderer

English translation: thrust drive chain conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schubkettenförderer
English translation:thrust drive chain conveyor
Entered by: John Kinory

04:07 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schubkettenförderer
Die Baugruppe besteht aus einem nicht angetriebenen Rollengang, einer von Hand zu bedienenden Klappbrücke sowie dem Schubkettenförderer, der die Charge in die Vorwaschmaschine einschiebt.
Zeus
thrust drive chain conveyor
Explanation:
Thrust chain conveyor is a straightforward, literal translation, but it just doesn't sound right. The "thrust" doesn't have hands and feet. If you add "drive" you know that we are not refrring to a "thrust chain," but rather to a "chain conveyor" driven by "thrust."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. The German version is rather long as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thrust drive chain conveyor
Dr. Fred Thomson
4push chain conveyor, surface conveyor
Hans-Henning Judek
3 +1thrust chain conveyor
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrust chain conveyor


Explanation:
Just a combination of terms, but sounds good...


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push chain conveyor, surface conveyor


Explanation:
Another possibility. FOund this with car wash equipment


    Reference: http://www.hanna-sherman.com/cmpnt_prts/hhsctkup.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrust drive chain conveyor


Explanation:
Thrust chain conveyor is a straightforward, literal translation, but it just doesn't sound right. The "thrust" doesn't have hands and feet. If you add "drive" you know that we are not refrring to a "thrust chain," but rather to a "chain conveyor" driven by "thrust."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you. The German version is rather long as well.