KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Krankentransporte sind zwischen...

English translation: Patient transports are possible between any of the...


04:51 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Krankentransporte sind zwischen...
Krankentransporte sind zwischen beliebigen Organisationseinheiten wie
Funktionsstellen und OP einer
Einrichtung, koordiniert durch
eine zentrale Organisations-
einheit "Fahrdienst" möglich.
anglist
English translation:Patient transports are possible between any of the...
Explanation:
...organization units, such as coordination desks and the OP of a provider, and are coordinated by the central unit "Fahrdienst" (- "transport services"). - or (my choice):

...organization units, such as coordination desks and the OP of a provider. Transports are coordinated by the central unit "Fahrdienst" (- "transport services").


none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a suggestionBeth Kantus
4Patient transports are possible between any of the...
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patient transports are possible between any of the...


Explanation:
...organization units, such as coordination desks and the OP of a provider, and are coordinated by the central unit "Fahrdienst" (- "transport services"). - or (my choice):

...organization units, such as coordination desks and the OP of a provider. Transports are coordinated by the central unit "Fahrdienst" (- "transport services").


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
ok

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a suggestion


Explanation:
Point-to-point patient transport within the institution(hospital), such as between individual departments and the OP, can be coordinated over a central "patient transport sevices" unit.

The above is just a suggestion based on how I understand your passage. Hope it helps.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
41 mins