KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Entscheidung welche Investitionen in den einzelnen Ländern getätigt werden

English translation: below ...


05:18 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Entscheidung welche Investitionen in den einzelnen Ländern getätigt werden
die Entscheidung welche Inv-
estitonen in den einzelnen
Ländern getätigt werden, liegt
somit bei der Firma.

The decision, what kind of
investitions have to be done
in...
anglist
English translation:below ...
Explanation:
This means it is up to the company to decide which investments are made in the individual countries / federal states.

Länder could be either!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2below ...
Mary Worby
5the decision as to which investments will be made in which countryin each country
Mary McCusker
4The decision....cochrum


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below ...


Explanation:
This means it is up to the company to decide which investments are made in the individual countries / federal states.

Länder could be either!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the decision as to which investments will be made in which countryin each country


Explanation:
... lies with the company.
This is how I understand the sentence.


    experience
Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The decision....


Explanation:
The decision, which kind of investments to transact/carry out in the individual countries,is consequently made by the company.




cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61