KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einbaufaehig

English translation: installable


07:27 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: einbaufaehig
This is a Konstruktionsstueckliste ---
Sie enthaelt alle einbaufaehigen, produktgebundenen Einzelteile und Baugruppen.
Any suggestions?
Sonja Cooper
English translation:installable
Explanation:
"a list of all installable product-specific components and modules."

It may not be too elegant, but the word is used by both Microsoft and Apple (see references), and who am I to disagree?
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5installablePaLa
4installable
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Ready to installKevin Fulton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ready to install


Explanation:
This might be a synomyn for "einbaufertig"


    Gelbrich/Reinwaldt "FachWB Bauwesen"
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installable


Explanation:
If you are dealing with a list, you will want brevity.
Best of luck

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installable


Explanation:
"a list of all installable product-specific components and modules."

It may not be too elegant, but the word is used by both Microsoft and Apple (see references), and who am I to disagree?


    Reference: http://www.info.apple.com/support/cip/g4cubecip.html
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/advanced/iis/default...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!