KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tretgabel

English translation: foot plow/plough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tretgabel
English translation:foot plow/plough

07:59 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tretgabel
die "Laya" [possibly a Basque term], eine robuste, archaische Tretgabel mit kurzem Stiel, nicht selten über Generationen vererbt.

Context: farming
Andrea Hall
foot plow
Explanation:
Some research told me this special kind of fork is used for plowing. See link for pics and reference...not exactly Basque, though ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I knew it was used for ploughing - I just couldn't find a good English term to describe it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forkPaLa
4foot plow
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot plow


Explanation:
Some research told me this special kind of fork is used for plowing. See link for pics and reference...not exactly Basque, though ;)


    Reference: http://www.ddb.simplenet.com/quechua1.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks - I knew it was used for ploughing - I just couldn't find a good English term to describe it!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fork


Explanation:
An Ancient two-pronged Basque agricultural instrument (this reminds me of "Call My Bluff"), "used as a substitute for the plough in mountainous regions".

In the second reference below, the laya is referred to as a kind of hoe ("eine Art Hacke"). I suppose it depends how you look at it, if you can manage to.


    Reference: http://www.uni-karlsruhe.de/~ugly/haupt.html
    Reference: http://www-gewi.kfunigraz.ac.at/humboldt/vglbaskgramm.html
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87