KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwenkwasser

English translation: rinsing water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwenkwasser
English translation:rinsing water
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

09:03 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwenkwasser
Wasser für sonstiges Einsatzzwecke (z.B. Spülwasser für Toiletten/Labot, Kühlwasser, Schwenkwasser, Feuerlöschwasser)
Alan Johnson
Germany
rinsing water
Explanation:
From "ausschwenken".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Well I'll be blowed! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4replenishment water, refill water
Mats Wiman
4rinsing water
Johanna Timm, PhD
4rinsing water
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinsing water


Explanation:
From "ausschwenken".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Well I'll be blowed! Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinsing water


Explanation:
water used for rinsing!


    Reference: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/solarcooking-l/message/3429
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replenishment water, refill water


Explanation:
assuming my guess is OK:
the 'Schwenk' refers to an arm being swivelled into a refill position as with such arms refilling steam engines in the wild west.


    CCP1+13 yrs in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498