KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fehlwurf

English translation: mistakes


09:10 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fehlwurf
In a quality assurance procedure document relating to a battery recycling system:

"Die Batterien, die bezogen auf die Ausgangsfraktion falsch aussortiert wurden, werden als **Fehlwurf** gewogen."

Thanks in advance!
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
English translation:mistakes
Explanation:
Hard to come up with a fancy work. Fehl impies wrong or incorrect. you could say "bad shots," but the easiest way is to call the bad selections or choices "mistakes."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the suggestions! This one seemed to fit my context the best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mistakes
Dr. Fred Thomson
4errored
Andy Lemminger
4scrap/waste/reject(s)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4unsuccessful attempt
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3Faulty Batchxxxpaulagee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
errored


Explanation:
it just means that they shouldn't have been sorted out

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsuccessful attempt


Explanation:
Meaning "Fehlversuch". Sounds weird in this context, though.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrap/waste/reject(s)


Explanation:
I don't think this has anything to do with Fehlwurf as used in a sports context( bowling etc) but is simply a synonym for *Ausschuss*


    eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Problem is, not the batteries are scrap, but the system sorting them out malfunctioned. The batteries are ok.
8 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faulty Batch


Explanation:
Nearest I can think of in terms of quality control procedure

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mistakes


Explanation:
Hard to come up with a fancy work. Fehl impies wrong or incorrect. you could say "bad shots," but the easiest way is to call the bad selections or choices "mistakes."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the suggestions! This one seemed to fit my context the best.